KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

уровень оплаты топлива

English translation: Payments for fuel in 2004 were 100.5% of the corresponding figure for 2003


14:24 May 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Annual Report, power industry
Russian term or phrase: уровень оплаты топлива
Уровень оплаты топлива в 2004 году составил 100,5% аналогичного показателя 2003 года, при этом угля было оплачено больше на 4,9%, мазута – на 3,0%.
Note:
100,5% - потому что потихоньку отдают долги. Т.е. оплачиваются все текущие поставки топлива и вдобавок погашается задолженность
Если можно, помогите сформулировать всю фразу.
Заранее спасибо.
Yuri_S
English translation:Payments for fuel in 2004 were 100.5% of the corresponding figure for 2003
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Payments for fuel in 2004 were 100.5% of the corresponding figure for 2003
Konstantin Kisin
3 +2The expenditures on fuel in 2004 were 100.5% of the 2003 level;xxxJohn Doe
4fuel costs
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
уровень оплаты топлива
Payments for fuel in 2004 were 100.5% of the corresponding figure for 2003


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
4 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
23 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko: that's ok
1 day32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уровень оплаты топлива
fuel costs


Explanation:
Something like that:

The 2004 fuel costs totalled 10.5% of the same indicator for 2003 with the 4.9% increase in coal costs and 3.0% increase in mazut (fuel oil) costs respectively.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
уровень оплаты топлива
The expenditures on fuel in 2004 were 100.5% of the 2003 level;


Explanation:
The expenditures on fuel in 2004 were 100.5% of the 2003 level; moreover/herein/and, the coal bill/cost was larger by 4.9% and the fuel oil bill/cost was larger by 3.0%.


xxxJohn Doe
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: better fuel expenditures
55 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Donahue
18 hrs
  -> thank you