KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Надеюсь на Ваше понимание

English translation: for


12:49 May 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Надеюсь на Ваше понимание
I hope for your understanding.
тут for или on?
согласно мультлекса
надеяться на что-л. — hope for smth. (см. надеяться)
Vova
English translation:for
Explanation:
You are right, it is for your understanding.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
we appreciate your understanding -классный английский вариант, оценю этот вопрос, так как тут ответили мне про предлог, что я спрашивал
Большое спасибо Кириллу, надеюсь на Ваше понимание, Кирилл
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6we appreciate your understanding (of the matter)
Kirill Semenov
5 +3for
Larissa Dinsley
4I trust you understand me
Yuri Smirnov
3in
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for


Explanation:
You are right, it is for your understanding.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
we appreciate your understanding -классный английский вариант, оценю этот вопрос, так как тут ответили мне про предлог, что я спрашивал
Большое спасибо Кириллу, надеюсь на Ваше понимание, Кирилл

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
3 mins
  -> Спасибо Александр

agree  Robert Donahue
4 mins
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Jack Doughty: There is plenty of Google support for this exact phrase too.
32 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Надеюсь на Ваше понимание
we appreciate your understanding (of the matter)


Explanation:
We hope you will understand us.

We count on your understanding.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/525014



Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
3 mins

agree  Robert Donahue: "we appreciate your understanding " is the best of the three (IMO). The tone is important here.
6 mins
  -> sure, all options has some slight differences in their tone

agree  Konstantin Kisin: appreciate for sure, this is a typical example of a sentence which must not be translated literally
15 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
17 mins

agree  uFO
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 hrs
  -> thank you :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Надеюсь на Ваше понимание
in


Explanation:
Насколько я помню...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Надеюсь на Ваше понимание
I trust you understand me


Explanation:
I trust for your understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 12:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ThrillNetwork Boards - Vekoma Website- Anoyed
... We trust for your understanding and hope that you will enjoy the general information
on Vekoma website as it is made available to the public. ...
www.thrillnetwork.com/boards/ showthread.php?t=27886&page=2&pp=15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 12:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trust IN your understanding
тоже есть ссылки

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50