KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

поручение на экспортную порузку

English translation: shipping order for export cargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поручение на экспортную порузку
English translation:shipping order for export cargo
Entered by: Starhawk

08:51 Jun 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business contract
Russian term or phrase: поручение на экспортную порузку
Это документ такой, предъявляемый наряду с коносаментом, из договора об оказании экспедиторских услуг. Кто-то знает, может, есть устоявшееся словосочетание, или может предложить что-нибудь пооригинальнее "loading order for exported goods"?
Starhawk
shipping order for export cargo
Explanation:
поручение на экспортную погрузку - shipping order for export cargo
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Очень в тему!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shipping order for export cargo
Tsogt Gombosuren
5shipping order, consignment note, waybill, delivery note
Tatiana Durimanova
4bill of ladingDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поручение на экспортную порузку
shipping order for export cargo


Explanation:
поручение на экспортную погрузку - shipping order for export cargo

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Очень в тему!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: я бы ограничился просто : for export. а так сто пудов!
15 hrs
  -> Yes, "shipping order for export". Thanks a lot, Sergei! :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
поручение на экспортную порузку
shipping order, consignment note, waybill, delivery note


Explanation:
shipping order 1) , транспортная накладная (основной перевозочный документ, регулирующий отношения между перевозчиком, отправителем и получателем груза; фиксирует, что должно быть отправлено, кому и куда; транспортная накладная сопровождает груз при перевозке и выдается грузополучателю для сравнения количественных и качественных параметров указанного в ней отправленного и полученного товара) Syn: consignment note waybill delivery note 2) , погрузочный ордер (документ, содержащий данные о грузе и служащий основанием для его приема на судно; содержит наименование судна, дату составления, порт отправления и назначения, имена грузоотправителя и грузополучателя, маркировку, наименование груза и др.; вручается грузовому помощнику капитана судна в двух экземплярах до начала погрузки судна; после погрузки помощник указывает количество принятого груза и расписывается на ордере) Syn: loading order 3) , = shipping instruction (Lingvo 10)

Tatiana Durimanova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поручение на экспортную порузку
bill of lading


Explanation:
604,000 hits on this term in Google, but I would still check some of these sites to make sure this fits your document:


http://www.export911.com/e911/ship/docBL.htm
Please see the sample Ocean Bill of Lading below. The bill of lading (B/L) serves as a receipt for goods, an evidence of the contract of carriage, and a document of title to the goods. The carrier issues the B/L according to the information in a dock receipt, or in some cases according to a completed working copy of the B/L supplied by the customs broker.

The B/L must indicate that the goods have been loaded on board or shipped on a named vessel, and it must be signed or authenticated by the carrier or the master, or the agent on behalf of the carrier or the master. The signature or authentication must be identified as carrier or master, and in the case of agent signing or authenticating, the name and capacity of the carrier or the master on whose behalf such agent signs or authenticates must be indicated.

A wizard to create a Bill of Lading for the US
http://exits.envision.com/


tons of sample verbiage
http://www.ponl.com/topic/home_page/language_en/about_us/use...









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-17 00:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other term that comes to mind is \"manifest\" (487,000 hits on Google) pr export manifest, but I have not hit a concise description of different categories of shipping documents.


http://www.calover.com/shipInfoUseful.asp
Other Delivery Information
At California Overnight\'s discretion, certain shipments may not be released without a signature, even when authorization has been indicated on the waybill or manifest. Such circumstances would include: ...



www.discoveringmontana.com/doa/ gsd/procurement/TermContracts/SPB05-954D_1.pdf
All shipments of lamp waste will be accompanied by appropriate manifest/shipping ... reference number from manifest/shipping documents accompanying original

www.govlink.org/hazwaste/publications/ ManifestsandShippingPapers.pdf
Manifests and Shipping Papers: What Small Businesses Need to Know
same cradle-to-grave tracking as a manifest. Shipping papers can also be used for shipments of non-. hazardous waste. Do SQGs ever need a manifest?








Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: I am sorry to disagree but the shipping order signed by the ship's cargo mate after cargo is loaded on board [now called "mate's receipt"] is the reason/basis to issue bill of lading./manifest is the list of bills of lading on board, stating also cgo dets
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I read your notes. ANy chance the bank clerk doesn't know anything about shipping and is using the wrong word too?