KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

чтобы был не хуже

English translation: should comply with or exceed this specification


09:27 Jun 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: чтобы был не хуже
Сообщаем хар-ки электровоза ААА. Тербования заказчика, чтобы электровоз соответсвовал этим хар-кам или был не хуже.
We are sending you ААА loco performance data. The customer requires, that the loco should comply with these characteristics or
Vova
English translation:should comply with or exceed this specification
Explanation:
This departs some way from the original, but I think it covers the meaning and sounds more natural.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2should comply with or exceed this specification
Jack Doughty
4... the loco [should ] have the characteristics as specified or no worse characteristics
Alexander Onishko
3not lower than the specified ones.
Magister


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
чтобы был не хуже
not lower than the specified ones.


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-17 09:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least

Magister
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
чтобы был не хуже
should comply with or exceed this specification


Explanation:
This departs some way from the original, but I think it covers the meaning and sounds more natural.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
14 mins
  ->  Thank you.

agree  GaryG: "...meet or exceed..." is a common phrase in the U.S.
1 hr
  ->  Thank you. That looks good too.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чтобы был не хуже
... the loco [should ] have the characteristics as specified or no worse characteristics


Explanation:
The customer requires, that the loco have the characteristics as specified or no worse characteristics

===
UNIX exhibits no worse characteristics than other commonly used systems. Even your
beloved TOPS-20 had this charming feature of ...
www-mice.cs.ucl.ac.uk/multimedia/ misc/tcp_ip/8703.mm.www/0009.html

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128