KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

в сроки, позволяющие

English translation: within the period allowing the entering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в сроки, позволяющие
English translation:within the period allowing the entering
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:36 Jun 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: в сроки, позволяющие
Продавец обязуется обеспечить поставку в сроки, позволяющие доставить Товар на таможенную территорию России не позднее 180 (ста восьмидесяти календарных дней) с даты авансового платежа. В ином случае, Продавец возместит Покупателю расходы в размере штрафов, наложенных за нарушение валютного законодательства России.

3.8. The Seller shall ensure delivery within period allowing the entering by the Goods the Russian customs territory within 180 (one hundred and eighty) calendar days of the advance payment date, otherwise the Seller shall reimburse the Buyer for the expenses at the amount of the fines imposed for violation of the Russian currency legislation.
Vova
within THE period
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 20:47:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Vova!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3time period that allows for...David Copeland
4within the timeframe, allowing for the
olganet
4within THE period
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within THE period


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 20:47:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Vova!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в сроки, позволяющие
within the timeframe, allowing for the


Explanation:
delivery... at no later than 180 calendar days

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в сроки, позволяющие
time period that allows for...


Explanation:
The seller shall ensure shipping within a time frame that allows for the goods to pass through Russian Customs within 180 of the date of advance purchase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-20 12:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

period or frame should work here....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-06-20 13:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

within 180 calendar days of the date of advance purchase. (Sorry, left that bit out.)

David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: within A time period, for sure
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!