KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

виновная сторона

English translation: Party at fault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:виновная сторона
English translation:Party at fault
Entered by: Robert Donahue

13:22 Jun 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: виновная сторона
4.11. В случае необходимости продления или возобновления аккредитива, вызванной нарушением Продавцом или Покупателем какого-либо обязательства по Контракту, все расходы и комиссии по продлению, возобновлению и, при необходимости, подтверждению аккредитива несет виновная сторона.
4.11. Should prolongation or renewal of the Letter of Credit be required through the Seller’s or Buyer’s breach of any obligation hereunder, all costs and charges caused by prolongation, renewal and, if necessary, confirmation of the Letter of Credit are at the expense of the party in fault.
Vova
Party at fault
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-20 13:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The party at fault may be responsible for excess wage loss benefits, replacement service expenses or survivors loss benefits not already payable under ...

Also, the party at fault may opt to file Bankruptcy and in doing so again ...

This type of insurance pays your claim when the party at fault who injures you ...
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Party at faultRobert Donahue
5the party AT faultAndrey Belousov
5party at fault
Vladimir Chumak
5party at faultDavid Copeland
3 +1guilty party OR party in/at fault2rush


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
виновная сторона
the party AT fault


Explanation:
!

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
виновная сторона
party at fault


Explanation:
party at fault or guilty party (party at fault sounds much better here)

David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
виновная сторона
party at fault


Explanation:
OR your variant 'party in fault'. Both are OK.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
виновная сторона
Party at fault


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-20 13:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The party at fault may be responsible for excess wage loss benefits, replacement service expenses or survivors loss benefits not already payable under ...

Also, the party at fault may opt to file Bankruptcy and in doing so again ...

This type of insurance pays your claim when the party at fault who injures you ...

Robert Donahue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
0 min
  -> Thanks Andrey

agree  olganet
11 mins
  -> Thanks Olga

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
28 mins
  -> Thanks Svetlana

agree  GaryG
42 mins
  -> Thanks Gary

agree  Kevin Kelly
55 mins
  -> Thanks Kevin

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sergey

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dorene

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
виновная сторона
guilty party OR party in/at fault


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: with "at", but not with "in".
10 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment