KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

вернуть аванс

English translation: return the advance payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вернуть аванс
English translation:return the advance payment
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:19 Jun 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: вернуть аванс
12.3. Если какое-либо разрешение не будет получено в сроки, установленные Контрактом, оно будет аннулировано или срок его действия истечет до окончания исполнения Контракта, Покупатель, без ущерба для других своих прав по Контракту, имеет право расторгнуть Контракт полностью или частично, направив Продавцу соответствующее извещение и не возмещая каких-либо убытков, вызванных расторжением Контракта. Покупатель обязуется в этом случае незамедлительно вернуть Продавцу полученный аванс и аннулировать аккредитив.
12.3. Should any Permission be not obtained in terms provided for by the Contract or should such Permission be terminated or its term of validity expire before the Contract is wholly executed, the Buyer shall have the right without prejudice to its other rights hereunder to cancel the Contract in whole or in part by notifying the Seller respectively without compensation for any damages incurred in cancellation of the Contract. In this case the Seller is obliged immediately to return the Seller the received advance payment and annul the letter of credit.
Нормально?
Vova
yes
Explanation:
But your last sentence should read:
In such a case (or in such case), the Seller shall be obliged to return the received advance payment to the Buyer immediately, and to annul the letter of credit.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
а второй раз to перед annul разве нужно?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yes
Jack Doughty
4*not be* obtained
Сергей Лузан
3return the advanceRobert Donahue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вернуть аванс
return the advance


Explanation:
12.3. Should any Permission be not obtained in the time provided for by the Contract, or should such Permission be terminated or its term of validity expire before the Contract is wholly executed, the Buyer shall have the right, without prejudice to its other rights hereunder, to cancel the Contract in whole or in part by notifying the Seller respectively without compensation for any damages incurred in cancellation of the Contract. In this case the Seller shall be obliged to immediately return to the Seller the received advance payment and annul the letter of credit.

Robert Donahue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вернуть аванс
yes


Explanation:
But your last sentence should read:
In such a case (or in such case), the Seller shall be obliged to return the received advance payment to the Buyer immediately, and to annul the letter of credit.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407
Grading comment
а второй раз to перед annul разве нужно?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: exactly
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yelena.
12 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*not be* obtained


Explanation:
273,000 for "not be obtained "
270 for "be not obtained "


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22not+...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22be+n...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44