KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

занимать на стороне средства

English translation: borrow from outside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:занимать на стороне средства
English translation:borrow from outside
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:11 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: занимать на стороне средства
Interview about a dispute between factions of shareholders.

Context:
- Откуда руководство «Балтики» собирается брать средства на приобретение «Пикры»?
- Хотят брать кредит... «Балтика» занимать на стороне средства стала только в последние 5 лет. И то — очень осторожно, только на хороших условиях. Если же мы посмотрим сегодняшнюю ситуацию, то интересы предприятия игнорируются, его ввергают в финансовую кабалу.

My translation:
- Where does the “Baltika” management intend to find the funds to acquire “Pikra”?

- They want to obtain credit… “Baltika” has only been receiving credit on the side for the past five years – and then very cautiously, only on good terms. If we look at the present-day situation, the interests of the enterprise are being ignored and it is being drawn into a financial web.

I'm not sure if "on the side" is correct here.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
borrow from outside
Explanation:
Minding Your Own Business - FinanceOnce you have a track record, you can more easily **borrow from outside sources**. The "Catch-22" of finance is that unless you have access to capital, ...
www.worldlinq.org/qcoedc/english/finance.html

No borrower shall obtain purpose credit from outside the United States unless it
conforms to the following margin regulations: ...
www.washingtonwatchdog.org/ documents/cfr/title12/part224.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
The answers were all rather similar but you were the first to come up with this form. Thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1from external sources
Konstantin Kisin
4make exterior borrowings
koundelev
4borrow from outside
Vladimir Chumak
4“Baltika” has been using external credit only for the past five years
Alexander Onishko
3for its part
David Knowles
3borrow from outside banks (and so on)Andrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
занимать на стороне средства
borrow from outside


Explanation:
Minding Your Own Business - FinanceOnce you have a track record, you can more easily **borrow from outside sources**. The "Catch-22" of finance is that unless you have access to capital, ...
www.worldlinq.org/qcoedc/english/finance.html

No borrower shall obtain purpose credit from outside the United States unless it
conforms to the following margin regulations: ...
www.washingtonwatchdog.org/ documents/cfr/title12/part224.html

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
The answers were all rather similar but you were the first to come up with this form. Thanks to all answerers.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
занимать на стороне средства
borrow from outside banks (and so on)


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-20 14:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can replace \"banks\" with what\'s relevent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-20 14:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relevant - sorry

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
занимать на стороне средства
from external sources


Explanation:
basically borrowing instead of using accumulated funds

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I would say borring from outside sources or simply borrowing as suggested by AlanG above
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
занимать на стороне средства
for its part


Explanation:
I think it's "on its own side", "on its own behalf", "in favour of itself".

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
занимать на стороне средства
“Baltika” has been using external credit only for the past five years


Explanation:
занимать на стороне средства = брать внешний кредит = external credit, therefore =>

“Baltika” has been using external credit only for the past five years


http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s= ...

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
занимать на стороне средства
make exterior borrowings


Explanation:
exterior borrowings are determined statutorily. The status of the dept obligations and order of maintenance of the internal and exterior ... unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/ public/documents/nispacee/unpan004551.pdf

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31