KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Самодур

English translation: egomaniac


14:53 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Самодур
Same interview:

Я действую в интересах компании «Балтика». Мне не безразлично, что там будет происходить. Я ее создавал и являюсь ее акционером, хотя и миноритарным, но крупным. Мало ли какому самодуру на Западе вздумается переиграть ситуацию? С этим мириться я не намерен.

I find самодур defined as "a petty tyrant, a wilful and stupid person". I don't quite see how this fits.

Is some petty tyrant in the West thinking of taking advantage of the situation?

Can anyone improve on that?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:egomaniac
Explanation:
The Russian word brings to mind the image of a self-important, egotistical person with too much power and too little discretion.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. Difficult to choose from many good suggestions, but I'll go for this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3egomaniac
Yuri Geifman
4a pranksterSimon Gregory
4turkey (!)
Alexander Onishko
3Autocrat
David Knowles
3high and mighty idiot
Andrew Vdovin
3wilful and inconsiderate jerk
olganet
3satrap
Vladimir Chumak
3a jerkAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Самодур
turkey (!)


Explanation:
offensive term: an offensive term used to describe somebody regarded as unintelligent, incompetent, or socially inept (slang offensive)

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Самодур
satrap


Explanation:
>

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Самодур
a jerk


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-20 15:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why not simply \"an idiot\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-20 15:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Robber baron\" won\'t do

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Самодур
wilful and inconsiderate jerk


Explanation:
Тот, кто действует, опираясь на произвол, собственную прихоть, не считаясь с другими

Здесь владычествует, не препятствуя своему нраву, самодур-купец.
своенравный


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-20 15:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arbitrary and Capricious
makes decisions without reasonable grounds based onhis/her own desire


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-20 15:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another way to discribe this kind of a person:
Он делает все, что его левая нога захочет


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-20 15:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arbitrary actions undertaken by a person in power who follows only his own whims

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Самодур
egomaniac


Explanation:
The Russian word brings to mind the image of a self-important, egotistical person with too much power and too little discretion.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Difficult to choose from many good suggestions, but I'll go for this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mike :)

agree  xxxEdelweiss: Perfect explanation
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxw77: Хоть выбор уже и сделан, но мне просто очень нравится, когда отрываются от словаря и находят точный эквивалент контекстуального значения.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Самодур
high and mighty idiot


Explanation:
high and mighty jerk (and so on)

Does this make them IDIOT'S too? When you 1st started using a computer, you were
then an IDIOT...right?! But now I see you’re a High and Mighty IDIOT. !IDIOT! ...
news.zdnet.com/5208-9588-0.html?forumID=1& threadID=10447&messageID=208575&start=41

For me to even think that everything that comes out of me is 100% original, I
would have to be a complete, totally-into-myself, high and mighty jerk. ...
www.jonreed.net.cnchost.com/sys-tmpl/4nonblondes/

If you all want to think I'm some high-and-mighty
jerk, that's your prerogative. But think next time, before ...
www.cakewalk.com/forum/ printable.asp?m=164528&mpage=22



Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Самодур
Autocrat


Explanation:
This implies some rich person who acts without regard for others, maybe capriciously.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Самодур
a prankster


Explanation:
A prankster.

See: www.wordwebonline.com
Why it fits the main idea:
1. clear for Americans, not so offensive,
2. underlines defenselessness, weakness of decision proposed by his opponent
3. actions of the troublemaker can be practical, hence, real


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2005-07-21 02:47:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Мюллер 1944 стр 611 дает такое определение
Самодур:- stubborn, willful and unreasonable person

“egomaniac” is not the best choice. Why?
1. Из словаря под ред Апресяна том 1, стр. 649
egomaniac- 1. самовлюбленный человек 2. погруженный в себя человек
egomania-психол- эгомания, болезненная погруженность в себя
2. Будет ли болезнено погруженный в себя человек из Запада делать пакости какому там акционерному Российскому обществу? Крепко сомневаюсь что это соответсвует его мании.
3. А если бы и хоть частично подходило , все же не лучший выбор из 9 вариантов.
Это же научное слово, абсолютно нехарактерно для даннного случая--: это не дискуссия в Учёном совете по присуждению звания доктора Психологии, а перебранка акционеров.
Извините, господа: “Платон мне друг, но истина дороже”


Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 4