KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

представлять из себя

English translation: to be about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:представлять из себя
English translation:to be about
Entered by: VLAS-FLC.COM

12:50 Jul 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: представлять из себя
прошу сообщить , что из себя представляет фирма ААА, и почему она может демпинговать
Please advise, what is AAA, and why they can offer equipment at reduced prices
(предлагать более низкие цены в смысле)
что-то не клеется у меня, помогите облагородить это предложение
Vova
>>
Explanation:
Please advise, what is AAA, and сделать так:
Please advise, what AAA is about, and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-25 13:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а все предложение можно подчистить таким образом:
Could you advise the business of the company and explain why this company is capable of dumping?
Selected response from:

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3what kind of company
Tatiana Meshcheryakova
4>>
VLAS-FLC.COM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
представлять из себя
what kind of company


Explanation:
what kind of company is AAA

Tatiana Meshcheryakova
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllaT: what kind of company AAA is - а с остальным согласна :)
2 mins

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: Спасибо Алла! Вова просил все предложение, я дал
12 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
37 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
представлять из себя
>>


Explanation:
Please advise, what is AAA, and сделать так:
Please advise, what AAA is about, and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-25 13:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а все предложение можно подчистить таким образом:
Could you advise the business of the company and explain why this company is capable of dumping?

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8