KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

урегулировать вопрос в досудебном порядке

English translation: to settle the matter before going to court.


08:12 Feb 17, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / translation
Russian term or phrase: урегулировать вопрос в досудебном порядке
Пожалуйста, подскажите, как следует перевести "в досудебном порядке"
tanya09
English translation:to settle the matter before going to court.
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-17 08:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be a good idea for you to try to settle the matter before going to court. ... If you can't settle the case out of court, you must appear at the ...
www.lectlaw.com/files/crs08.htm

Also, "to settle the matter before trial"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-17 08:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:4_zXgUGFNrcJ:court.nol.o...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем откликнувшимся.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5settle out of court
Jack Doughty
3 +3to settle the matter before going to court.Andrey Belousov
4 +2resolve a dispute in accordance with the procedure on amicable settlements
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
урегулировать вопрос в досудебном порядке
resolve a dispute in accordance with the procedure on amicable settlements


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: по существу процедуры - очень верно
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
урегулировать вопрос в досудебном порядке
to settle the matter before going to court.


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-17 08:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be a good idea for you to try to settle the matter before going to court. ... If you can't settle the case out of court, you must appear at the ...
www.lectlaw.com/files/crs08.htm

Also, "to settle the matter before trial"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-17 08:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:4_zXgUGFNrcJ:court.nol.o...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем откликнувшимся.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: по существу очень верно
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well w/o more context. Both before going to court & before trial.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: pre-trial settlement
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
урегулировать вопрос в досудебном порядке
settle out of court


Explanation:
This is the standard phrase always used in press coverage of possible or actual legal proceedings:
"The case was settled out of court".

BAA.com domain battle settled out of court | The Register
The legal battle over the ownership of www.baa.com has been settled out of court after its owner, Tom Bourke, was no longer able to afford the heavy legal ...
www.theregister.co.uk/2000/12/14/baa_com_domain_battle_sett...

Scientology case settled out of court
Critical Information About Scientology, Critical Information About L. Ron Hubbard, Critical Information About Dianetics, Critical Information About ...
www.rickross.com/reference/scientology/scien466.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

AllPolitics - NJ Affirmative Action Case Settled Out Of Court ...
NJ Affirmative Action Case Settled Out Of Court. Surprise settlement averts major Supreme Court ruling. affirmative action. WASHINGTON (AllPolitics, Nov. ...
www.cnn.com/ALLPOLITICS/1997/11/21/affirmative.piscataway/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Home Office whistleblowing case settled out of court
PersonnelToday.com is a UK-based, free-access website from Personnel Today containing HR, training, employment law and occupational health news, information ...
www.personneltoday.com/Articles/2005/07/04/30657/Home Offic... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: Yes Jack, but what about a procesure? And the standard phrase is 'out-of-court settlement'.
5 mins
  -> The question includes settle as a verb. "Settle out of court" is also a standard phrase.

agree  xxxsergey: that's what i would say too
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Moskowitz: Yes, and this is the "procedure"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.