KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

т. / л.д. / т.л.д.

English translation: том X, лист дела Y


20:03 Feb 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: т. / л.д. / т.л.д.
I'm translating a court decision about tax penalties for a company who's been accused of tax evasion. One of the schemes that this company has been accused of is that it has created several companies (which it claims are unrelated to it).

Суды пришли к выводу о том, что все созданные организации связаны между собой и зависимы от ОАО Х.

Судами установлено, что ОАО Х является участником ЗАО Х с долей участия 100% (т. 337 л.д. 59, т. 272 л.д. 96) и ООО Х (т. 280 л.д. 19-20, 45, 47)...

It continues for two more paragraphs, with a list of companies then these letters followed by numbers inside parentheses. The "т." could refer to "том" but I'm not sure (the numbers could be reference numbers from records and documents). Have no idea what "л.д." could refer to.

In one instance down the paragraph, I find "т.л.д.".
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:том X, лист дела Y
Explanation:
case volume X, page Y
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5том X, лист дела Y
Kirill Semenov
4т - том = volume, л.д. = лист дела = sheet #Victor Potapov
4volume and sheet
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
том X, лист дела Y


Explanation:
case volume X, page Y

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: Б*И*Н*Г*О.
1 min
  -> gimme my prize! :)

agree  Yuri Smirnov
4 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: "И это правильно! Вот и Раиса Максимовна так думает..." (с) 1-й президент СССР
5 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
13 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volume and sheet


Explanation:
Решение Верховного суда... было предметом рассмотрения в судебном заседании (лист дела 131 в томе 18). ... Согласно показаниям свидетеля Полутова в судебном заседании (т.23 л.д. ...
www.bellona.no/ru/international/ russia/envirorights/pasko/24942.html


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
т - том = volume, л.д. = лист дела = sheet #


Explanation:
there may be several options for "лист дела" - including, predictably, "page #". If my legal translation memory serves me right, these page numbers restart in every volume, so they are not consecutively numbered throughout the case materials (docket?), thus it is not necessary to call "л.д. АБВ" "sheet number ABC".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-20 20:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your final reference to "т.л.д." could only be explained by a typo/error in the document, IMHO. If you are looking at the actual case materials, not some polished/retyped/spell-checked abstracts, I am sure you have already wondered at the frequency of typos and general messiness of the documents prepared in the Russian legal system. My guess is as follows: phrase "volume X, page Y" is extremely frequent. Poor soul typing it just copy-pasted "т.л.д" many times into the document and put in the actual numbers once they came along. I've seen it done by people who are slow touch-typists (or, more likely, two-finger typists).

Obviously (IMHO) the last "т.л.д" just failed to get deleted. You do not see multiple inclusions of "т.л.д" in your document, do you?

Hope this helps.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48