KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

обеспечение

English translation: Best to omit it altogether


06:35 Aug 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Бюджет
Russian term or phrase: обеспечение
В таблице колонка "Расходы":
- Обеспечение деятельности таможенных органов
- Обеспечение проведения выборов

Переводила как provision, но сейчас читаю перевод и есть большие сомнения.
Ilyanna
English translation:Best to omit it altogether
Explanation:
Обеспечение does mean provision, as you say, but we do not use the word, or any such word, nearly as much in English.
I would just say "Customs clearance" and "Elections".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Best to omit it altogether
Jack Doughty
3costs
mayakal
3arrangement
Gulnara Tyndybayeva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrangement


Explanation:
может быть, так?

Gulnara Tyndybayeva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Best to omit it altogether


Explanation:
Обеспечение does mean provision, as you say, but we do not use the word, or any such word, nearly as much in English.
I would just say "Customs clearance" and "Elections".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav: Три раза "за" и даже больше. Гнать эти канцелярские, бюрократические обороты вон!
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Natalie Lyssova
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zoya Askarova
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Kudria
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sabina Metcalf
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alan Campbell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
9 days
  -> Thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costs


Explanation:
if this is about budget and the 'red tape' is about expenditures, it could be this is about costs - so this is my suggestion!

mayakal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian