KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

комиссионная техника для дома

English translation: pre-owned home appliances (ad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:комиссионная техника для дома
English translation:pre-owned home appliances (ad)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

08:34 Sep 9, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / general expression (shop sign)
Russian term or phrase: комиссионная техника для дома
Есть ли устойчивый эквивалент? Вывеска на магазине бытовой электротехники.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
если для рекламы, то видел "pre-owned (home appliances)"
Explanation:
звучит лучше, чем second-hand :-)))

Про автомобили б/у так пишут дилеры.. - звучит так, вроде как их кто-то уже "проверил" и всё хорошо :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2006-09-10 21:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тут (Канада) если написать "Секонд-хенд" никто ничего не купит. (Просто потому, что "секонд"). А pre-owned читается как "проверенный, надежный товар" - психология :-))
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Это уж точно, психология. Интересно подмечено, Владимир.
Спасибо всем остальным! Немного смутило слово "комиссионная", может забыл его значение. Возьму себе на заметку вышепредложенные варианты.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12second-hand household appliances
a05
3 +3если для рекламы, то видел "pre-owned (home appliances)"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1used equipment for home - alsoxxxsergey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
second-hand household appliances


Explanation:
if the Russian term means "комиссионая продажа техники для дома"

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey
3 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: вероятнее всего
3 mins

agree  Smantha
28 mins

agree  David Knowles
34 mins

agree  Elena Iercoşan
46 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
6 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Наиболее точная версия. Впрочем, хорош и вариант Vladimir Dubisskiy pre-owned (home appliances), если для рекламы :)
22 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days6 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: or "used home/household appliances"
2 days23 hrs

agree  xxxMarina_C
3 days18 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: agree
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
used equipment for home - also


Explanation:
Results 1 - 8 of about 8,290 for "used equipment for home". (0.32 seconds)

Sponsored Links

Buy it. Sell it. Loot it.
Advertise online and reach 1000's
of Loot readers too!
www.loot.com

Greasymachines.com
Industrial Equipment Brokers for
new & used manufacturing equipment.
www.greasymachines.com

Used Factory Equipment
Save 1000's for your company
Get Free Equipment listings
www.AssetTrack.ie

Free local classified ads
135 000 Free classified ads
100% free 100% UK
www.vivastreet.co.uk

Home Talk - £5 Free calls
Clean and Clear telephone service
India 6p, Pakistan 4p, Srilanka 6p
www.vedatelecom.com

Home for sale
Buying a new home? Search
over 2 million home listings.
www.RealEstateJournal.com

Property for Sale Online
Thousands available from < £9,000
Buy now for profit or personal use
www.hotpropertyalert.co.uk

UK Free Ads, Classifieds.
UK Ads with photo for 15 days free!
Advertise, buy and sell today.
www.NationalAds.co.uk

Fitness Management's e-Letter
I have purchased a piece of used equipment for home use, when a corporate facility was selling off their equipment, and my only suggestion is to check for ...
www.fitnessmanagement.com/ FM/newsletter/071504newsletter.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Lean Plate Club; Nutrition and Health Washingtonpost.com - Find ...
You can rent or buy used equipment for home, which is another good way to make sure you get a workout. 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11 - 12 - 13 ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0NTQ/is_2005_Oct_25/ai_n15950435 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Star Amusement Games Foosball Air Hockey Pool Valley Darts
Star Amusement is a leader in commercial coin-operated and non coin operated amusement games offering wholesale or retail on new and used equipment for home ...
www.staramusement.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-09 08:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, больше приклеилось, чем хотелось...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-09-09 08:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

читайте, пожалуйста, только последние 3. первые все sponsored links понаклеиились. утром плохо соображаю...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-09 16:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to ireneN: да, но это все остается электротехникой для дома. who said it has to be called 'an appliance'? not all homes are equally equipped :-) (модераторы опять peer comments неизвестно почему поотключали)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-09 17:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to irene again: силою вещей - как-то не по-пушкински, однако. an appliance имеет оттенок бытовости, да. у меня один equipment и не менее ... в моем доме ... respect :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-09 17:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to irene yet again: an appliance is a piece of equipment anyway, so.... why worry that much...

appliance |əˌplʌɪəns| noun 1 a device or piece of equipment designed to perform a specific task, typically a domestic one.

xxxsergey
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
19 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

neutral  xxxIreneN: At least in the US home/garden "equipment" and "appliances" have different application. E - mower, generator, A - dishwasher , toaster etc./Как говаривал Александр Сергеич, "силою вещей". Не найти на амер. сайт. "БЫТ. э.-тех." плиты под рубрикой equipment
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
если для рекламы, то видел "pre-owned (home appliances)"


Explanation:
звучит лучше, чем second-hand :-)))

Про автомобили б/у так пишут дилеры.. - звучит так, вроде как их кто-то уже "проверил" и всё хорошо :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2006-09-10 21:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тут (Канада) если написать "Секонд-хенд" никто ничего не купит. (Просто потому, что "секонд"). А pre-owned читается как "проверенный, надежный товар" - психология :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Это уж точно, психология. Интересно подмечено, Владимир.
Спасибо всем остальным! Немного смутило слово "комиссионная", может забыл его значение. Возьму себе на заметку вышепредложенные варианты.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Марта!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day12 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day19 hrs