ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

командировочный лист

English translation: travel record sheet

21:13 Nov 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: командировочный лист
Не совсем уверен, в какую категорию вставить вопрос... перевожу письмо, написанное прокурору.

"Прокурор X ездил в г. Y, чтобы взять показания от А и B, но они были в командировке в Москве, в материалах дела имеется командировочный лист по поездке X."

А как можно назвать вот этот "командировочный лист" на английском? Может, это какая-то письменная запись командировки, или что-то другое?

Заранее благодарю за любую помощь.
Peter Shortall
English translation:travel record sheet
Explanation:
It is a document (usually a form to be filled by host organizations) containing registrations made by host organizations.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Mongolia
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо, очень ценю вашу помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7travel record sheet
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +2trip sheetAlexander Demyanov
4 +1itinerary sheetmatryona
4 +1business trip form
Valery Kaminski
3 +1travel order cardBragarnyk
4 -1assignment (or 'business trip') schedule (or 'list', or 'sheet')
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
travel record sheet


Explanation:
It is a document (usually a form to be filled by host organizations) containing registrations made by host organizations.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Mongolia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо, очень ценю вашу помощь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
8 mins
  -> Thank you, David! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack! :-)

agree  sokolniki
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sokolniki! :-)

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I don't think there is any standard document called that in English: http://www.google.com/search?q="travel record sheet &btnG=Search&hl=en&lr=&rlz=1B2GGGL_enUS177//Ah, sorry, I thought your translation was "travel record sheet". I may need new glasses
3 hrs
  -> "Travel record" is used by US institutions for reimbursement of travel costs. See http://emd.wa.gov/2-e911/board-mbr-trvl-rec-form-3 06-1.pdf +Is the adding of one word to "travel record" the basis of your total disagreement?

agree  Anna Kroshkina: Sounds good.
10 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
10 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
13 hrs

agree  Zamira
15 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: travel record
1 day10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel order card


Explanation:
another one:
authority, warrant - Lingvo


Bragarnyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Novoselova: Yes, according to multitran. But this applies to military documents, and the examples on the web are such documents translated from Russian.
1 day45 mins
  -> Thanks for your support. The main purpose of this list - help to find and choose better translation, not only points.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trip sheet


Explanation:
http://www.irs.gov/irb/2003-44_IRB/ar07.html

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tsogt Gombosuren: Show me "trip sheet" form.+ If you could find such form in the Internet, please show me the link.
1 hr
  -> What else? My driver's license? Really, you should take your emotions somewhere else.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: business trip lsheet / assignment list / even 'schedule'. And, it is hardly 'travel' in any case.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vladimir!

agree  KatyaNicholas: I agree with Vladimir. There must be some indication that this is a (business) trip, not travel (which can be just for pleasure).
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katya.

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dmitry.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assignment (or 'business trip') schedule (or 'list', or 'sheet')


Explanation:
командировка = 'business trip' or 'assignment' (not 'travel').
лист = a list of sites visited (with arrival / departures dates, hotels, etc.)

It is not necessary "a form" - just a list complied by some HR representative, or by an employee her/him-self.



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tsogt Gombosuren: It is not a schedule. It is usually (not always) a form provided by the employer/organization. The official who is travelling needs to have it filled/stamped by host organizations.
49 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business trip form


Explanation:
Have a look at the link.
This is something from the West which looks like Russian командировочный лист


    www.freeformsolutions.ca/How_to_manage_business_processes_using_the_Internet.pdf -
Valery Kaminski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rook: I think this term brings out the best points suggested so far and connects them in a way that makes most sense
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
itinerary sheet


Explanation:
looks like an ininerary sheet...

matryona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: X's travel itinerary
10 hrs
  -> thanks :-)