KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

справка об операциях по лицевому счету

English translation: Personal account statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:справка об операциях по лицевому счету
English translation:Personal account statement
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:59 Mar 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: справка об операциях по лицевому счету
справка об операциях по лицевому счету - Personal Account Statement?

Заранее спасибо.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Personal account statement
Explanation:
Yes, I think you are right. The "operations" would be movements of money into and out of the account, so you don't need this word in English, it goes without saying.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1account statement
Dmitry Golovin
3 +2Personal account statement
Jack Doughty
4bank statement
Emily Justice
4Не ответ... а скорее в поддержку ответа Димы
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account statement


Explanation:
скорее "выписка", а personal, по-моему, лишнее

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Mark's point is interesting. I think I would need a little more context to decide whether "personal" is needed, whether something else is needed (legal entity's statement?) or whehter nothing is needed.
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Personal account statement


Explanation:
Yes, I think you are right. The "operations" would be movements of money into and out of the account, so you don't need this word in English, it goes without saying.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Cakke
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lenny Rossolovski
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Не ответ... а скорее в поддержку ответа Димы


Explanation:
ЛИЦЕВОЙ СЧЕТ — бухгалтерский счет, предназначенный для учета расчетов с дебиторами и кредиторами: физическими и юридическими лицами, включая финансовые, кредитные учреждения, а также органы государственной власти. В банках Л.С. применяются для учета кредитных и расчетных операций клиентов.

Стало быть вовсе не обязательно PERSONAL

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank statement


Explanation:
'Account statement' is fine, but I think 'bank statement' is used more often. It's the term that comes most naturally to me, and Google seems to agree, for what it's worth.
Putting the term into Google brings back lots of useful definitions.



Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4