KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

для рассмотрения их вашей стороной и предоставления вами разъяснений.

English translation: see streamlined


14:40 Mar 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: для рассмотрения их вашей стороной и предоставления вами разъяснений.
Сообщаем вам, что мы получили проект Дилерского Соглашения от 21 февраля 2006 г. и после рассмотрения и изучения нами этого проекта Соглашения, мы высылаем Вам наши замечания для рассмотрения их вашей стороной и предоставления вами разъяснений.
вот мой вариант:
Please be informed that we have received the Draft of the Dealer Agreement dd. February 21, 2006. Having carefully studied the Draft agreement herewith we are sending you our comments for your review and explanation to be provided by you.
пойдет?
Vova
English translation:see streamlined
Explanation:
Please be informed that we have received the Draft Dealer Agreement of February 21, 2006. Having carefully studied the Draft (herewith) we are forwarding you our comments to review and provide (pertinent) explanation.
or

After carefully studying (the Draft)...

...for reviewing and providing pertinent explanation(s).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-20 15:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, and (with Misha) - better use 'clarification' instead of 'explanation'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 15:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please be informed that we have received the Draft Dealer Agreement of February 21, 2006. After carefully studying the Draft we are forwarding our comments to you for review(ing) and (some) clarification.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for your consideration and for you to submit explanations
GaryG
4see streamlined
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for your consideration and for you to submit explanations


Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary here to translate the их but preferred to add the "for you"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Only I would say clarification instead of explanation. It sounds fairly rude in the original - how very Russian! - and clarification kind of tones it down.
16 mins
  -> Yes, perhaps I'm reading between the lines here but I assumed that there might be some confusion in the correspondence about a detailed agreement requiring "explanations", which wouldn't necessarily be taken as rude in English.

agree  Jack Doughty
29 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see streamlined


Explanation:
Please be informed that we have received the Draft Dealer Agreement of February 21, 2006. Having carefully studied the Draft (herewith) we are forwarding you our comments to review and provide (pertinent) explanation.
or

After carefully studying (the Draft)...

...for reviewing and providing pertinent explanation(s).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-20 15:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, and (with Misha) - better use 'clarification' instead of 'explanation'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 15:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please be informed that we have received the Draft Dealer Agreement of February 21, 2006. After carefully studying the Draft we are forwarding our comments to you for review(ing) and (some) clarification.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71