KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

процент с оборота

English translation: percentage of turnover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:процент с оборота
English translation:percentage of turnover
Entered by: abc def

07:10 Mar 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: процент с оборота
Помимо Арендной Платы (также именуемой как Основная Арендная Плата), Арендатор обязан выплачивать Арендодателю платежи, являющиеся Дополнительной (Переменной) Арендной Платой, в том числе: Плату за Услуги, Плату за Коммунальные Услуги, Процент с Оборота, Плату за Маркетинг. Указанные платежи совместно именуются как «Дополнительная Арендная Плата», а каждый по отдельности – «Составная Часть Дополнительной Арендной Платы».

Turnover Percentage?

Спасибо заранее.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
percentage of turnover
Explanation:
Payment terms monthly in advance, rents nominated in US$ but
paid in Russian roubles. There is a growing tendency
to charge percentage of turnover (specifically for
anchor tenants) as opposed to a fixed monthly pay or
in addition to it.
@
http://www.rusipoteka.ru/estate-review/joneslang-2.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-27 07:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Steffen Pollex:
According to Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary, the noun "turnover" refers to the amount of business that a company does in a period of time: "Large supermarkets have high turnovers (= their goods sell very quickly)." "The business has an annual turnover of £50 000."

Revenue is a U.S. business term for the amount of money that a company receives from its activities in a given period, mostly from sales of products and/or services to customers. It is not to be confused with the terms "profits" or "net income" which generally mean total revenue less total expenses in a given period. In Europe (including the UK) THE TERM IS TURNOVER.
Selected response from:

abc def
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3revenue percentage
Adam Lankamer
4 +2percentage of turnoverabc def


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revenue percentage


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2u2vob


Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Или "percentage of revenue". Звучит чуть лучше в данном контексте, чем "turnover".
36 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
48 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percentage of turnover


Explanation:
Payment terms monthly in advance, rents nominated in US$ but
paid in Russian roubles. There is a growing tendency
to charge percentage of turnover (specifically for
anchor tenants) as opposed to a fixed monthly pay or
in addition to it.
@
http://www.rusipoteka.ru/estate-review/joneslang-2.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-27 07:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Steffen Pollex:
According to Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary, the noun "turnover" refers to the amount of business that a company does in a period of time: "Large supermarkets have high turnovers (= their goods sell very quickly)." "The business has an annual turnover of £50 000."

Revenue is a U.S. business term for the amount of money that a company receives from its activities in a given period, mostly from sales of products and/or services to customers. It is not to be confused with the terms "profits" or "net income" which generally mean total revenue less total expenses in a given period. In Europe (including the UK) THE TERM IS TURNOVER.


abc def
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "Turnover" не совсем звучит в данном контексте. Лучше (по стилистике) использовать виду "деньги вырученные" в данном случае, те. "revenue".
13 mins
  -> Your choice.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: though both terms are used, I prefer turnover :) "Turnover rents have become an accepted part of the retail property market"
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.