KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

принято Акционером единолично

English translation: made by the shareholder single-handedly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принято Акционером единолично
English translation:made by the shareholder single-handedly
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

12:38 Mar 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: принято Акционером единолично
Решение: подтвердить полномочия единоличного исполнительного органа ЗАО «QQQ» - Генерального директора - г-на WWW, - принято Акционером единолично.

Из протокола общего собрания акционеров
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
made by the shareholder single-handedly
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-27 13:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The result was that one person, who was voting their own personal preferences, controlled the election and decided single-handedly who would be elected to the Board.


Hence, in the early 1980s, Guccione decided single-handedly to fund research into creating the world's first nuclear-fusion reactor...

I decided, single-handedly, to take them on to the Complaints Tribunal to give them a crash course in the global governance of cyberlaw.
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2made by the sole shareholderAlexander Demyanov
3 +3made by the shareholder single-handedly
Smantha
4 +1the decision ... taken by the shareholder individually
Alexander Onishko
4... made by the shareholder on his own authorityThe Misha


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
made by the shareholder single-handedly


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-27 13:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The result was that one person, who was voting their own personal preferences, controlled the election and decided single-handedly who would be elected to the Board.


Hence, in the early 1980s, Guccione decided single-handedly to fund research into creating the world's first nuclear-fusion reactor...

I decided, single-handedly, to take them on to the Complaints Tribunal to give them a crash course in the global governance of cyberlaw.

Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would however use "decision taken" rather than "made" here.
4 hrs
  -> Yes, this is much better. Thank you, Olga.

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: taken vs made is, I think, I UK / US point.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yelena Pestereva
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... made by the shareholder on his own authority


Explanation:
A little more context would help, but how's that for a version? "Single-handedly" would work too, but it looks fairly awkward stylistically in this legal context.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the decision ... taken by the shareholder individually


Explanation:
===
3. В обществе, все голосующие акции которого принадлежат одному акционеру, решения по вопросам, относящимся к компетенции общего собрания акционеров, принимаются этим акционером единолично и оформляются письменно. При этом положения настоящей главы, определяющие порядок и сроки подготовки, созыва и проведения общего собрания акционеров, не применяются, за исключением положений, касающихся сроков проведения годового общего собрания акционеров.
---
http://www.consultant.ru/popular/stockcomp/29_7.html
===



Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George_aslf
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks, George !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made by the sole shareholder


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-27 13:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the person weren't the only shareholder, he/she wouldn't have the necessary authority to make such decisions (or, as David suggests, "adopt resolutions").

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "adopted by" for resolutions
15 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

disagree  The Misha: I does not say anywhere that whoever it is is the sole shareholder. May be the case. or may be not, we don't know from the context.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, you for your comment, The.

agree  abc def: With David
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Ivan.

agree  sokolniki
1 hr
  -> Thanks, sokolniki.