KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

право на первоочередной отказ

English translation: right of first refusal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:право на первоочередной отказ
English translation:right of first refusal
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

12:44 Mar 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sponsorship Agreement
Russian term or phrase: право на первоочередной отказ
Чтобы сохранить статус эксклюзивного спонсора во время проведения следующего мероприятия (например, выступать спонсором ежегодной конференции), спонсорское соглашени должно содержать положение о праве на первоочередной отказ, что означает, что прежде чем предлагать спонсорство какой-либо другой стороне, организатор обязан сначала предложить его нам.
Yuliya Panas
right of first refusal
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11right of first refusal
Adam Lankamer
4 +2right of first refusal
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
right of first refusal


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asya Sokirko: Absolutely, this Russian term has even been originally "copied" from "the right of first refusal", so that now we are translating it back to the original.
6 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
9 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
16 mins

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan
21 mins

agree  Tevah_Trans: I actually heard it said as "First right of refusal", so it's an option
27 mins

agree  GaryG
33 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Smantha
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs

agree  abc def
6 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

disagree  danya: it shouyld be ""right of first offer" - first refusal presupposes that quotes from others are collected first
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right of first refusal


Explanation:
That's it

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs