KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

задолженность по возмещению Затрат

English translation: liability to reimburse the Expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:задолженность по возмещению Затрат
English translation:liability to reimburse the Expenses
Entered by: David Knowles

16:46 Mar 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: задолженность по возмещению Затрат
Досрочно погасить свою задолженность по возмещению Затрат Лизингодателя, Процентам, неустойке, а также по любым иным суммам, причитающимся Лизингодателю по Договору, в порядке, предусмотренном п. 9.5. Договора
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
liability to compensate the Expenses
Explanation:
I put "responsibility" but then decided "liability" was better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-30 17:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, how about "liability to reimburse the Expenses"? That sounds more English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-30 17:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"reimburse" even translates directly back to возмещать!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3liability to compensate the Expenses
David Knowles
4 +1outstanding/past due cost reimbursementThe Misha
3cost recovery debt
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost recovery debt


Explanation:
PRINCIPLES FOR MANAGEMENT of UNDER AND OVER-RECOVERY of COST ...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Bad debts relating to cost recovery debt. 4. v). Transaction Levy. 41. Where there is a relationship between a transaction levy and ...
www.seafood.co.nz/doclibrary/policy/futurenarrative.pdf

Edgar Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liability to compensate the Expenses


Explanation:
I put "responsibility" but then decided "liability" was better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-30 17:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, how about "liability to reimburse the Expenses"? That sounds more English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-30 17:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"reimburse" even translates directly back to возмещать!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi David! Shouldn't we say compensate for?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Pavlov
3 mins

neutral  The Misha: It sure sounds English, but that's not how an accountant in the US would put it. At least not in the US. Maybe in the UK?
36 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev: lessor's expense reimbursement liability
1 hr

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or the obligation to refund the costs.
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding/past due cost reimbursement


Explanation:
Reimbursement is a standard accounting term for the purpose in the US. Any debt not paid on time is past due. "Outstanding" would mean that the debt is due but is not necessarily past due. See from the context which one fits better.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Pestereva
14 hrs