KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

риск последствий двойного заключения Договора

English translation: risk of the consequences of the Agreement being concluded twice


08:42 Mar 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: риск последствий двойного заключения Договора
С момента направления уведомления Лизингополучателю согласно пп. 5.5, 5.7 Договора последний несет риск последствий двойного заключения Договора страхования и/или двойного исполнения Сторонами обязательства по уплате страховой премии.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:risk of the consequences of the Agreement being concluded twice
Explanation:
or of the agreement being duplicated? Presumably if this happened, there might be a double payout on the same policy.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bears the risk for any consequences if duplicate insurance policies are issuedDorene Cornwell
3risk of the consequences of a double issuance of an insurance policy
Andrew Sabak
2risk of the consequences of the Agreement being concluded twice
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
risk of the consequences of the Agreement being concluded twice


Explanation:
or of the agreement being duplicated? Presumably if this happened, there might be a double payout on the same policy.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risk of the consequences of a double issuance of an insurance policy


Explanation:
...or of double payment on the policy

Idea is just to make sure the Lessee gets all the risk of insurance error. I presume there is elsewhere a clause pertaining to failure to send in the policy premium?

Andrew Sabak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bears the risk for any consequences if duplicate insurance policies are issued


Explanation:
To some extent we're all just rearranging things but here's my effort


bears the risk for any consequences if duplicate insurance policies are issued

At least in healthcare in the US if a person has coverage from two companies, sometimes the companies fight over what is or is not covered.

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20