KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Главный механик

English translation: Head of Transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Главный механик
English translation:Head of Transport
Entered by: Ilya79

06:08 Jun 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / organizational structure
Russian term or phrase: Главный механик
Добрый день,

как перевести должность главный механик.
Суть его деятельности сводится к обеспечению компании транспортом. По большей части легковыми автомобилями. В его ведение находятся все автомобили и шоферы.
Ilya79
Head of Transport
Explanation:
In English, a mechanic is someone who gets his hands dirty working on cars, engines etc. This person, in a high executive post, would not be called a mechanic. (In the case of a ship, главный механик is Chief Engineer).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Head of Transport
Jack Doughty
5Transport CoordinatorNurzhan KZ
4 +1Fleet masterxxxIreneN
4master mechanic
Vladimir Baranich
4chief mechanic
Сергей Лузан
3chief of {company's} car parkxxxPristav


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master mechanic


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-29 06:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот и Job Description: http://www.careerplanner.com/Job-Descriptions/Automotive-Mas...

Vladimir Baranich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief mechanic


Explanation:
chief mechanic


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&HL=2&EXT=0&s=%C3%E...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Head of Transport


Explanation:
In English, a mechanic is someone who gets his hands dirty working on cars, engines etc. This person, in a high executive post, would not be called a mechanic. (In the case of a ship, главный механик is Chief Engineer).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Baranich: I have to agree with native English speaker. :-)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, but you don't actually have to!

agree  Sergei Tumanov: and what about chief engineer?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think this person has wider responsibilities, as he is also in charge of the drivers, and presumably of providing required vehicles at the required time. So Chief Engineer didn't seem quite right for this.

agree  Will Matter: This Russian-speaking native English speaker concurs. Best answer.
7 hrs
  -> Arigato.

neutral  xxxIreneN: Jack, let me explain why below
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief of {company's} car park


Explanation:
###

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 мин (2007-06-29 07:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не думаю, что машины компании стоят под открытым небом. Обязательно должна быть закрытая (возможно, крытый гараж) стоянка и небольшая мастерская для второстепенных ремонтных работ. Мини-автобаза.

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fleet master


Explanation:
http://www.fleetmasterexpress.com/
Ссылка больше для подтверждения правомерности самого словосочетания, чем для должности, но для гаража в русском понимании - самое то. Выводы делаю из Вашего описания - речь скорее о начальнике гаража.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-06-29 15:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the scale and the nature of the company.

Unless we see the organizational chart I would refrain from Head of Transport option. There are at least two people who can relate to it - one sits at the administrative office with the window as a part of Logistics and knows nothing about the mechanical part of cars etc.,, and the other has his office right in the company garage, normally he is an engineer by education and knows about car mechanics, and he is also an administrator on his premises. Just like plant supervisor/operations manager. Normally the two fight like crazy:-) because the logistics side yells that they need 2 trucks and 3 buses now per management request, and the "garage master" who, in a way, really gets his hands dirty and runs around the garage checking and understanding all the details, tries to explain that he requested money for the old transmission repairs 2 years ago and the management can go and kiss themselves if they think that cars can run without maintenance just at the snap of their fingers, and only 9 drivers on staff can work 24-hour shifts forever:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-06-29 15:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there can be the third one - master of both.

Job titles without orgcharts are non-translatable:-)

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I agree with yout comments and might try Fleet Manager or Chief of Fleet Management
8 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Ирина, ну я уэж не так уверен, что это обычный завгар. Думаю, что у главного механика должны быть в подчинении и слесаря, и механики - тип предприятия не указан, поэтому приходится гадать. Он по статусу должен быть чуть выше - завгар у него в подчинении.
8 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transport Coordinator


Explanation:
we call them 'Transport Coordinator'

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 12