KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

выполнение обязанностей возлагаю на

English translation: delegate duties to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выполнение обязанностей возлагаю на
English translation:delegate duties to
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:40 Oct 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: выполнение обязанностей возлагаю на
Приказ №....
О замещении
На время моей командировки в г.Лондон, Канада с .... по ....выполнение обязанностей директора компании ......... возлагаю на фин.директора (имя)
Order Nr. Subject : Delegation of authority
During my business trip to London, Canada, from 26/11/2007 till 22/12/2007, (name), Financial Director, will have my delegation to act as Plant Manager of ..............
прошу поправить перевод на английский
Olga
delegate duties to
Explanation:
...to 22/12/2007, I delegate the duties of Plant Manager to (name)...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2delegate duties to
Jack Doughty
4 +1duties shall be vetsted in, and exercised by, ...Clue
3Mr. N is authorized to act for
Yuri Zhukov
2entrust the responsibilities of General Manager to smb.dispatcher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delegate duties to


Explanation:
...to 22/12/2007, I delegate the duties of Plant Manager to (name)...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duties shall be vetsted in, and exercised by, ...


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin: duties of the Company's director shall be vested in
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entrust the responsibilities of General Manager to smb.


Explanation:
supposed variant

dispatcher
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mr. N is authorized to act for


Explanation:
For the period of my business trip to ..... from 26/11/2007 to 22/12/2007 Mr. N, Finance Director, is authorized to act for the (position)
Финансовый директор - это второе лицо после Генерального директора, поэтому вызывает сомнение, что ему поручают выполнять обязанности лица, которое ниже его по должности.
During - не подходит. From ... to, а не from ... till.

Yuri Zhukov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12