KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Сырьевая направленность

English translation: focus on raw materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сырьевая направленность
English translation:focus on raw materials
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

14:24 Oct 25, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Сырьевая направленность
Сырьевая направленность среднесрочных целей Компании также обусловлена текущей конъюнктурой рынка
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Перефразируем
Explanation:
Перефразируем.

Medium-term goals of the Company in regards to raw materials are...


ну очень не по-русски

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 18:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А по отдельной фразе и не видно, что есть какая-либо приоритетность.

Вариант
The focus of medium-term goals on raw materials is defined by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-10-26 17:13:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Валерий!
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Весь фокус в фокусе!
Вы первой его предложили
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см. нижеClue
4The current market siatuation is the reason that the comapny's focus is on commodities ...
Michael Tovbin
4Перефразируем
Marina Mrouga
3Focus on raw materials
Gennady Lapardin


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
In the medium term/run, the company prioritizes its downstream business...

The company's medium-term objectives are commodity-driven...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 15:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините!!! UPSTREAM BUSINESS - сырьевой

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kasparova: I think this is excellent. Can's say any better.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Focus on raw materials


Explanation:
Один из тысячи возможных вариантов, с вашей подсказки..
я бы сформулировал: as for "среднесрочных целей Компании", focus on raw materials "также обусловлена текущей конъюнктурой рынка" hth



    Reference: http://www.ceres.net/PDF/BioenergyBusiness_Ceres.pdf
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The current market siatuation is the reason that the comapny's focus is on commodities ...


Explanation:
in the medium term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-25 18:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that после reason можно опустить

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Перефразируем


Explanation:
Перефразируем.

Medium-term goals of the Company in regards to raw materials are...


ну очень не по-русски

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 18:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А по отдельной фразе и не видно, что есть какая-либо приоритетность.

Вариант
The focus of medium-term goals on raw materials is defined by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-10-26 17:13:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Валерий!

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Весь фокус в фокусе!
Вы первой его предложили
Notes to answerer
Asker: так получается, что они "равные среди равных" Теряется их приоритетность


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: in regard to, or regarding
2 mins
  -> thank you, Jack

disagree  Michael Tovbin: У Вас акцент не там. Речь не об определении среднесрочных целей компании в отношении сырьевых ресурсов, а о том, что в среднесрочной перспективе сырье занимает важное место в деятельности/планах компании
4 hrs
  -> в оригинале тоже с акцентами не очень...