KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

положительная репутация заемщика

English translation: reputation of a reliable borrower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:положительная репутация заемщика
English translation:reputation of a reliable borrower
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

15:22 Oct 25, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: положительная репутация заемщика
В течение последних лет Русская медная компания активно создает публичную кредитную историю, целью которой является формирование ***положительной репутации заемщика***, обладающего высоким уровнем кредитной культуры и предлагающего инвесторам высококачественные долговые инструменты.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
an attractive image of the borrower
Explanation:
Не вижу причин для изысков типа @sqeaky clean":)
Selected response from:

pashtet
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, навели на мысль
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Borrower's good standing
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4 +1good borrower's reputationAlexander Demyanov
4squeaky clean imageClue
3an attractive image of the borrowerpashtet
3 -1high credit scoremaxomel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
high credit score


Explanation:
A high credit score indicates a borrower is a low risk and low scores signals a higher risk. If your score is below 620 you can expect to pay above average ...
asp.usatoday.com/community/utils/idmap/13555433.story - 47k


maxomel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Or, rather, good credit history/creditworthiness since they are obviously not talking about fico scores
28 mins
  -> thank you, The Misha

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: High credit score does go along w/good credit history but it's a special calculated value and is not an Eng lanugage equivalent of "положительная репутация". Also, how would "credit history" maintain "high credit score"? What if one has bad history?
44 mins

disagree  danya: к тому же речь про корпорацию, а не про физика
45 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an attractive image of the borrower


Explanation:
Не вижу причин для изысков типа @sqeaky clean":)

pashtet
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Спасибо, навели на мысль

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: This is not exactly a financial term
17 mins
  -> Neither is the source phrase

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Borrower's good standing


Explanation:
see certificates of good standing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-10-25 16:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть, что не было дефолтов по кредитам, не находится на стадии банкротства, исправно платит налоги и т.д.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin
4 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  danya: ...to confirm the good standing as a borrower
12 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "Borrower's good standing" normally refers to standing in relation to a specific loan or line of credit, not to overall credit history. .//I mean, "borrower in good standing" is normally understood as "in good standing with a particular lender"
16 mins
  -> I beg to disagree. You refer to a paticular case, while good standing may cover other cases (not insolvent, etc.)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good borrower's reputation


Explanation:
As simple as that. Or "good reputation of a borrower".

Character refers to the borrower's reputation. Researching a borrower's reputation will involve looking at past payment performance and a review of spending habits to date. One important question from the lenders perspective is the purpose of the loan. The lender is concerned with the quality of the loan's purpose; an acceptable purpose for a loan is to borrow funds to buy a home. It might be considered a poor purpose to try to obtain a loan to pay out a bankruptcy debt.
http://www.geocities.com/larrystubbs/credit.htm



Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: Indeed it's possible
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Nadezhda!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squeaky clean image


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-25 15:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

типа "без греха", "в *** замчен не был", "белый и пушистый"
незапятнанная репутация

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 16:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А если image of a healthy borrower /trustworthy and reliable borrower

proven/convincing track record...

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: squeaky ??? Типа конкретно незаляпаный ;)

Asker: Нее... squeaky никак стилистически не впишется


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: No offence, but I think the asker is right, it's a little too picturesque for a business document
34 mins
  -> None taken :-)

neutral  Dmitry Golovin: по-моему Clue просто в хорошем настроении и решил(а) пошутить
55 mins
  -> В вопросе нет указаний на "строгость" текста.