KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

акционирование

English translation: stock issuance


15:11 Nov 1, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: акционирование
Мы ждем официального старта процедуры акционирования сотовых операторов...

Есть ти в английском одно слово для обозначения искомого термина? Заранее спасибо!
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:stock issuance
Explanation:
It appears that there may not be an exact equivalent in Western economic terminology.

The Vietnamese coined the new term "equitisation". However, this doesn't seem to be an exact equivalent of "акционирование".

All I've been able to find so far, are descriptive definitions like
"transformation of state enterprises into joint-stock companies".

It's hard to give advice without seeing more of your original, but you may be able to get away with using "stock issuance", "issuing stock", "issuing shares", or such.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-01 15:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it may turn to be "equitization" after all:

“Equitisation” means turning an SOE into a joint-stock corporation and divesting. part of the state shares – a first step towards listing a company. ...
www.dbresearch.com/PROD/DBR_INTERNET_EN-PROD/PROD0000000000... -
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо. С учетом специфики текста выбрал equitisation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corporatizationClue
4flotation
John Farebrother
4incorporation
GaryG
4privatization
David Knowles
3stock issuanceAlexander Demyanov
3IPO (initial public offering)
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privatization


Explanation:
Sounds like the opposite of "going public" but it's not!

It's not a very precise equivalent, since privatization does not necessarily involve the issuing of shares to the public, but it's a single word, frequently used. I'm not sure that аквионирование necessarily involves the issuing of shares to the public either - it could be private placement of shares, or state ownership of the shares (as in the UK with the Royal Mail).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-01 15:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the extra comments, I'm not sure there is a single word. "Conversion to joint-stock company" is accurate but not very catchy. It could be abbreviated to "conversion" after initial explanation.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, David. В тексте используются и "приватизация" и "акционирование", т.е. оба термина нужно еще как-то различать.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: According to a number of sources "акционирование" can be a step in privatization
13 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: privaization - sale of a public company to private individuals not necessarily by selling company shares
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock issuance


Explanation:
It appears that there may not be an exact equivalent in Western economic terminology.

The Vietnamese coined the new term "equitisation". However, this doesn't seem to be an exact equivalent of "акционирование".

All I've been able to find so far, are descriptive definitions like
"transformation of state enterprises into joint-stock companies".

It's hard to give advice without seeing more of your original, but you may be able to get away with using "stock issuance", "issuing stock", "issuing shares", or such.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-01 15:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it may turn to be "equitization" after all:

“Equitisation” means turning an SOE into a joint-stock corporation and divesting. part of the state shares – a first step towards listing a company. ...
www.dbresearch.com/PROD/DBR_INTERNET_EN-PROD/PROD0000000000... -

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Спасибо. С учетом специфики текста выбрал equitisation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Александр. Речь как раз идет о Вьетнаме:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clue: Это лишь аспект акционирования, но не само акционирование//Похоже, для Вьетнама это действительно equitisation :-)) а вообще equitisation означает несколько иное.
24 mins
  -> Could be. I can't claim to fully understand "equitisation"//Arkadi says his source is about Vietnam.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporation


Explanation:
Per a US govt glossary I have

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-11-01 15:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arkadi, I don't know Russian corporate law but I assume there are different forms of organization. In the US a business can be a company, corporation, partnership, etc.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Гари, спасибо за ответ. Не будет ли здесь двусмысленности - ведь речь об акционировании структур, уже имеющих статус юридического лица?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Yet "incorporation" doesn't necessarily mean "forming/convertion to a corporation". I believe state enterprises may be already "incorporated", i.e. formed.
46 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: incorporation - formation of a corporation, nothing more, nothing less. The resulting corporation does not have to be in a joint-stock format.
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporatization


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-11-01 16:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corporatization is a more precise term for what often is called privatization, for it almost always refers to a process by which formerly public assets or functions are sold or given to corporate entities.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporatization

Не люблю цитировать этот источник, но с этим определением согласна

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-11-01 16:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=2379&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 16:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BSNL, formed by the corporatisation of the Department of Telecom Operations in 2000, may not have the slick panache of private-sector telecom operators, such as Reliance Infocomm or Bharti Tele-ventures_which recently received a high-profile investment from the UK-based Vodafone.
http://search.ft.com/ftArticle?queryText=corporatisation&y=0...

Instead, the Government said that under a program it calls corporatization, public services like telephones, electricity and water will be partly or completely privatized to improve efficiency.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C03E7DD173EF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-01 19:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще примеры, показывающие, что акционирование - это НЕ going public.

Федеральное агентство по печати и массовым коммуникациям решило акционировать Российскую телерадиовещательную сеть (РТРС)... О своем желании акционироваться РТРС заявляет уже третий год. Еще прошлым летом проект превращения ФГУПа в АО со 100-процентным участием государства лег на стол Михаилу Фрадкову, но тогда планам РТРС помешала административная реформа. Теперь глава госкомпании Геннадий Скляр, заручившись поддержкой Федерального агентства по печати и массовым коммуникациям, будет добиваться включения своего ФГУПа в «прогнозный список предприятий, подлежащих акционированию в 2006 году».

Или, например, "Роснефть". http://www.rosneft.ru/about/history/
Компания «Роснефть» была создана в 1993 году как государственное предприятие.... В _1995 году_ российское Правительство своим постановлением преобразовало «Роснефть» в акционерное общество открытого типа..."

НО ТОЛЬКО "_19 июля 2006 г._ началось свободное обращение ценных бумаг «Роснефти» на Лондонской фондовой бирже (LSE), а также на фондовом рынке в самой России."
Вот когда они _went public_, через 11 лет после акционирования.






Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: The Wikipedia explanation seems to mean things different from "акционирование"//Well, the Multitran forum entries aren't very convincing. "Noboby asks questions" doesn't prove much. On the other hand, Wikipedia has been wrong before.
7 mins

agree  Dmitry Golovin: сам часто переводил как transformation into a JSC. но если нужно короче, то использовал именно этот вариант. Полный вариант можно для первого раза дать в скобках, чтобы совсем уж ясно было
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iliya Gontmakher
2 days20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  vasilisa13: Finam gives a v useful definition and translation that agrees with Corporatization:Акционирование - процесс трансформации государственного предприятия в акционерное общество открытого типа.... http://www.finam.ru/dictionary/wordf0094400024/default.asp?n...
269 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IPO (initial public offering)


Explanation:
date for the companies making their IPOs
применимо только если речь действительно идет о первичном размещении акций

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

1247 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flotation


Explanation:
that would seem to cover it


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/flotation...
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4