KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

котировки на рапс

English translation: (quoted) price of (rape...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:котировка на рапс
English translation:(quoted) price of (rape...)
Entered by: Katya Filatova

20:19 Jan 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: котировки на рапс
Н-р, "Котировки на рапс и канолу поддерживаются также благодаря мощному спросу со стороны..."
В другом месте - котировки масличной культуры.
Quotations? А как быть с предлогом? Спасибо!
Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
quoted price of (rape...)
Explanation:
quoted price of the US bay soybean increased by 5 dollars per ton
Selected response from:

Marina Mrouga
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3quoted price of (rape...)
Marina Mrouga
4Stock quotations for rape seed
sarandor
3 +1rape prices at the grain exchange
Alexander Kondorsky
3quotation for rape seedsAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quoted price of (rape...)


Explanation:
quoted price of the US bay soybean increased by 5 dollars per ton

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Алексей

agree  Angela Greenfield
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела

agree  Michael Tovbin: rapeseed, а то звучит как то... Или просто rapeseed quotes.
7 hrs
  -> да, согласна, самой ухо и глаз резало сильно

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quotation for rape seeds


Explanation:
Dear sirs,. we invite best quotation for quality sesame seeds. ... I need rape seeds for fuel oil purpose. Kindly quote the price for 1MT of seeds ...
forum.agriscape.com/?read=8248

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: rape seed, а то получается - котировки на отдельные зерна рапса
7 hrs
  -> I agree.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stock quotations for rape seed


Explanation:
Stock quotations (or quotes) for rape seed

Stock quotations closely followed grain prices, and the procession was almost steadily downward until the last day of trading. Many are the difficulties of the wheat market. Chief of these are, of course, the factors of supply and demand.


    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,738769-1,00...
sarandor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: в Вашем примере (прочтите внимательно) динамика цен на фондовом рынке коррелировала (или даже находилась в зависимости от) с динамикой цен на зерновые. Stock quote - котировка акций и к ценам на с/х продукцию отношения не имеет
3 hrs
  -> Yes, it should be 'quotes'. Quotes for rape seed and canola.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rape prices at the grain exchange


Explanation:
термины quote or quotation употребляются редко и имеют несколько другой смысл, чем вкладываемый в русское слово "биржевые котировки"

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!