KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

структуры

English translation: companies own by X/ companies or bisiness circles close to or affiliated with X


16:27 Feb 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: структуры
My text constantly refers to the 'структуры' of such and such a person / the 'структуры' close to such and such a person.
e.g. структуры Mr X стали владеть company A

I presume this just means 'companies', but perhaps there is a broader term that would reflect the Russian better. I don't like the literal translation 'structures'.
Does anyone have a solution?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:companies own by X/ companies or bisiness circles close to or affiliated with X
Explanation:
for 1st and 2nd cases.
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. "Business circles" and "companies owned by" works well for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6companies own by X/ companies or bisiness circles close to or affiliated with X
Zamira*****
3 +5entities
Alexander Onishko
4organisations
Igor Blinov
4structures
ruslingua
3organizations
Katya Filatova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entities


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan
16 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Clue
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Angela Greenfield: да, имеет более всеобъемлющую коннотацию.
1 hr

agree  kalambaka
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
companies own by X/ companies or bisiness circles close to or affiliated with X


Explanation:
for 1st and 2nd cases.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. "Business circles" and "companies owned by" works well for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: ...owned by...
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack, it has been a long day today.

agree  David Knowles: ...business...
7 mins
  -> thank you, David.

agree  Illa69: business circles
17 mins
  -> cпасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 day21 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
2 days9 hrs
  -> спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizations


Explanation:
I'd go with this one as structures does not necessarily mean 'companies'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-15 16:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is often used in the meaning of governmental bodies or agencies (like in силовые структуры for example)/

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Illa69: силовые структуры traslated not as power STRUCTURES?
18 mins
  -> not up to me to answer that one : ) seriously, it was just an example. structures may well mean dozens of things, including companies, just tried to pick up the most general word

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisations


Explanation:
when we say 'companies' this implies to legal entities, while the Russian text implicates both these and other affiliated persons

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 127

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structures


Explanation:
Слово "структуры" в этом значении (и во множ. числе) звучит (по крайней мере, для меня) и по-русски весьма уродливо (точно так же, как и "бизнесы" во множ. числе). Появилось оно на моей памяти в конце 80-х и является, как я сильно подозреваю, калькой с английского (встречал я это слово и в этом значении в англоязычных текстах). Так что -- зачем облагораживать оригинал?

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18