KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

которые высылаем

English translation: который высылаем


15:55 Mar 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: которые высылаем
В течение нескольких суток предлагаем провести встречи, консультации, обсуждение бизнес-плана со всеми заинтересованными сторонами, **которые высылаем** Вам на рассмотрение с Правительством Таджикистана.

I'm not sure which noun которые refers to. Does it refer to сторонами, or does it refer (ungrammatically) to бизнес-плана, or is there some other way of understanding this?
Thanks!
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:который высылаем
Explanation:
Very bad Russian. The only thing that could be "sent" in this context is бизнес-план. Should be "который" instead of "которого"
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Thank you! I think putting in a full stop, as you suggest, is a good idea too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8который высылаем
AKhram
5 +1which we submit for your consideration
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +1refers to "сторонам" -> with all concerned parties, the list of parties being sent for approval with
Alexander Onishko
5which we send/post/dispatchnatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which we send/post/dispatch


Explanation:
depends on the package size and way of sending,
same as 'poslat'


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s=%E2%FB%F1%FB%EB%EA%E0&dsta...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refers to "сторонам" -> with all concerned parties, the list of parties being sent for approval with


Explanation:
I understand it this way

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDJMcVay: I think it could go either way, but the placement of the phrase encourages me to agree with Alexander.
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
который высылаем


Explanation:
Very bad Russian. The only thing that could be "sent" in this context is бизнес-план. Should be "который" instead of "которого"

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! I think putting in a full stop, as you suggest, is a good idea too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: I read it the same way. But it's a toss-up. Вероятно, обратный и неграмотный перевод с таджикского - бизнес-план in singular disagrees with которые in pl. I'd add the English translation - just to adhere to the letter of Russian to English...
7 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 mins

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
12 mins

agree  Kate Pisman
21 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
48 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Tilsner: I'd read the same way. But the wording is a disaster
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which we submit for your consideration


Explanation:
aa

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day10 hrs
  -> you're in minority but nevertheless thank you very much! :)