KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"серый" ввоз товара

English translation: gray / shady importation of goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"серый" ввоз товара
English translation:gray / shady importation of goods
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

20:16 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: "серый" ввоз товара
Вообще-то уже в оригинале дается перевод: gray importing. Вот только в америке gray importing не имеет обязательно нелегальный характер, а в документе идет речь о нелегальном ввозе товаров через российскую таможню под другим названием, со сниженной стоимостью, и т.п. Как это перевести? Так оно и будет, "gray importing"? Спасибо!
Nathan Williams
gray / shady importation of goods
Explanation:
straightforward as it is, since it is a well known economic term "gray economics", "shady business"
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа! Простите за задержку.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gray / shady importation of goodsnatasha stoyanova
3illegal imports
sarandor


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
illegal imports


Explanation:
Shadow imports, black-market imports.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-12 20:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, fraudulent imports

sarandor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gray / shady importation of goods


Explanation:
straightforward as it is, since it is a well known economic term "gray economics", "shady business"


Example sentence(s):
  • Russian retailers accuse Panasonic of gray imports, consider ban on sale - 1 ... manufacturer's alleged involvement in shady import practices in Russia. ...

    Reference: http://www.tajik-gateway.org/index.phtml?id=399&lang=en&dt=2...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа! Простите за задержку.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: grey market importation
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Dorene