KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

участие в конкурентном отборе ценовых заявок

English translation: for participating in the competitive procedures (for selection) of price offers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:участие в конкурентном отборе ценовых заявок
English translation:for participating in the competitive procedures (for selection) of price offers
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

18:22 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: участие в конкурентном отборе ценовых заявок
"объем электрической энергии в ценовой заявке на продажу электрической энергии, поданной исполнителем инвестиционного пректа для ***участия в конкурентном отборе ценовых заявок*** на сутки вперед в отношении каждого часа суток, соответствует величине его обязательств по готовности"

Из контракта. Заранее благодарю!
Nathan Williams
for participating in the competitive procedures (for selection) of price offers
Explanation:
investion project for "participating in the competitive procedures (screening procedures for selection) of price/tender offers"
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа! И за задержку простите.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for participating in the competitive procedures (for selection) of price offersnatasha stoyanova
4см. нижеClue
2participation in submitting bids
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for participating in the competitive procedures (for selection) of price offers


Explanation:
investion project for "participating in the competitive procedures (screening procedures for selection) of price/tender offers"

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа! И за задержку простите.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: я за price offers, но фраза у Clue лучше построена
36 mins
  -> agree with you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
participation in submitting bids


Explanation:
Ценовых, IMO, is redundant in English translation.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
В русском много лишних слов, имхо. Предлагаю так:

...stated in a quotation... submitted by the (potential) contractor... as part of the competitive bidding (process/procedure)

Ну, или если хочется ближе к формулировке оригинала
submitted... for the purpose of quotation selection on a competitive basis

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Blinov: quotation здесь не очень, это по сути отбор (так и хочется сказать "предложений") претендентов, имхо price offers
19 mins
  -> quotation - именно так называются ценовые предложения. Request for Quotation не встречали? :-)