KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Исполняющего обязанности Председатели Правления Mr X, действующего

English translation: (Ad-) Interim/Provisional Chairman of the Board


05:47 Apr 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Исполняющего обязанности Председатели Правления Mr X, действующего
в лице Исполняющего обязанности Председатели Правления Mr X, действующего на основании Устава и Приказа

please advise how to evade from tautology Acting .... acting
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
English translation:(Ad-) Interim/Provisional Chairman of the Board
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-04 06:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newrussianamerica.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2545&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-04 06:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rolf Eickstädt will act as *ad-interim CEO* after 1st September in case the new CEO is not yet available. I will be available to provide advice and guidance ...
www.swiss-aviation-training.com/de/newsletter/6.html?Itemid... - 61k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-04 06:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tilton is replacing Jack Creighton, the *provisional CEO* appointed in October 2001 after James Goodwin resigned; Creighton announced his intention in May to ...
www.forbes.com/2002/09/07/0907handf.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-04 11:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Игорь, спасибо :), но барин - хозяин, то есть вы.
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за варианты!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Acting Chairman of the Board
Alexander Kondorsky
4Performing the office of Chairman of the (Executive) Boardnatasha stoyanova
4(Ad-) Interim/Provisional Chairman of the Board
Zamira*****
3[the company] presented by Mr.X, acting Chairman of the Board, performing his duties on the ground
Yuri Zhukov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Acting Chairman of the Board


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Durimanova: acting
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones: I can't think of a perfect answer but think you should keep "acting chairman of the board" so maybe you need to follow that with "appointed on tha basis of the company charter..."
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Katerina Rhodes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vadim Khazin
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Angela Greenfield
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[the company] presented by Mr.X, acting Chairman of the Board, performing his duties on the ground


Explanation:
refrain from repetition

Yuri Zhukov
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performing the office of Chairman of the (Executive) Board


Explanation:
Performing the office of Chairman of the (Executive) Board, acting on the grounds of the Company Articles of Association ...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Ad-) Interim/Provisional Chairman of the Board


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-04 06:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newrussianamerica.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2545&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-04 06:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rolf Eickstädt will act as *ad-interim CEO* after 1st September in case the new CEO is not yet available. I will be available to provide advice and guidance ...
www.swiss-aviation-training.com/de/newsletter/6.html?Itemid... - 61k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-04 06:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tilton is replacing Jack Creighton, the *provisional CEO* appointed in October 2001 after James Goodwin resigned; Creighton announced his intention in May to ...
www.forbes.com/2002/09/07/0907handf.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-04 11:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Игорь, спасибо :), но барин - хозяин, то есть вы.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за варианты!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Замира, я люблю вас, что делать бум?