KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

вредные предприятия

English translation: hazardous enterprises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вредные предприятия
English translation:hazardous enterprises
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

18:27 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: вредные предприятия
Территории, которые занимают убыточные и вредные предприятия, в настоящее время рассматриваются в качестве запасных участков под новое строительство

Как перевести это выражение? Вредные для окружающей среды? Людей? Спасибо!
sarandor
United States
hazardous enterpriszes
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-04-05 18:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или hazardous production facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-04-05 18:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enterprises !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2008-04-05 18:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6pqo5a
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4operations detrimental/harmful/hazardous to the environment
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +3environmentally unfriendly enterprises (companies, entities etc)
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +2hazardous enterpriszes
Valery Kaminski
4polluters
Max Masutin
3harmful enterprises
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmful enterprises


Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=ru&newwindow=1&q="...

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operations detrimental/harmful/hazardous to the environment


Explanation:
Yes, I think they refer to the ecological aspect.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: hazardous to the environment - это всё, и люди, и природа
7 mins
  -> Вы правы! Если люди не входят в окружающую среду, это очень плохо! :)

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
12 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
57 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hazardous enterpriszes


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-04-05 18:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или hazardous production facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-04-05 18:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enterprises !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2008-04-05 18:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/6pqo5a

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  val_legrand
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Feruza Dostie: typo in enterpise или polluting enterprises
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
environmentally unfriendly enterprises (companies, entities etc)


Explanation:
my version anyway

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nurzhan KZ: good
20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alexandra Butyleva
2 days1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polluters


Explanation:
Land occupied by loss-making and polluting companies may soon be in line for new development

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4