KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

запасные участки под новое строительство

English translation: (are currently being considered) as alternate sites for the new construction


18:28 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: запасные участки под новое строительство
Территории, которые занимают убыточные и вредные предприятия, в настоящее время рассматриваются в качестве запасных участков под новое строительство

Reserves?
sarandor
United States
English translation:(are currently being considered) as alternate sites for the new construction
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all! I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sectors (plots, sites) in reserve for new construction
Jack Doughty
4 +2alternative sites (land) for new housing
Victoria Ibrahimova
3 +2(are currently being considered) as alternate sites for the new construction
Mark Berelekhis
4spare building plots of land for the new construction projectEllen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sectors (plots, sites) in reserve for new construction


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: may this be said "as a reserve for" ?
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  val_legrand
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(are currently being considered) as alternate sites for the new construction


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks to all! I appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Serhiy.

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: alternative or better - perspective
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander. I like that.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alternative sites (land) for new housing


Explanation:
quite good i think

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Cartlidge: alternative sites for new housing. (not sure whether "alternative land" would be right here).
3 hrs
  -> "plot", not "land", i was doing a quick job as usual :). thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spare building plots of land for the new construction project


Explanation:
to indicate that - for the reasons mentioned - these spare plots of land are not so much sought after - you might use the term <of second quality >

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27