KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

сдан госкомиссии

English translation: was accepted by the State Comission


22:25 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: сдан госкомиссии
...причем дом сдан госкомиссии
sarandor
United States
English translation:was accepted by the State Comission
Explanation:
Сдача дома после окончания строительства:

1. Приезжает комиссия
2. Ходит везде и ищет недоделки
3. Если недоделок не очень много комиссия подписывает бумагу
4. Всё - дом сдан - в доме можно жить
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7was accepted by the State Comission
Alexander Onishko
3 +1..Public Building Commission approved the building as being suitable for occupation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1was passed on to the state committeeEllen Kraus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
was passed on to the state committee


Explanation:

I suppose the house in question was passed on to the state authorities for the usual inspection procedure to be initiated

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: I am sorry but it is not so. "Дом сдан" означает "дом принят" - такой вот парадокс ...
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
was accepted by the State Comission


Explanation:
Сдача дома после окончания строительства:

1. Приезжает комиссия
2. Ходит везде и ищет недоделки
3. Если недоделок не очень много комиссия подписывает бумагу
4. Всё - дом сдан - в доме можно жить

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcaliforniatw: the building has passed the State Commission? а то мне почему-то кажется, что комиссия дом в дар приняла.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Rachel Douglas: was approved by, passed inspection by
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Nurzhan KZ: typo - Commission
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Kate Pisman
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: accepted by the State Commission
18 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  val_legrand
22 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..Public Building Commission approved the building as being suitable for occupation


Explanation:
Occupancy permits are documents that signify that a building surveyor is satisfied and has approved your building as being suitable for occupation. ...
www.buildingcommission.com.au/www/default.asp?guiValue=059B...

I believe this commission is called "(Public) Building Commission" in different countries:

The Florida Building Commission recently approved a number of new regulations that construction professionals should be aware of. The new regulations result ...
www.fhba.com/index.cfm?referer=content.contentItem&ID=1564

The Northern Region Planning and Building Commission and the Ministry of Environmental Protection approved the establishment of the "Gush Halav" site as a ...
www.sviva.gov.il/bin/e_sviva.jsp?z=e_news&o=News^l3965

Winnipeg Building Commission (continued). FUNCTION. To consider matters pertaining to building design and construction; to provide guidance to the City in ...
www.winnipeg.ca/clerks/pdfs/boards/WinnipegBuildingCommissi...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: может всё же State Commission и ready
2 hrs