KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

позиционирование Юга России и банка о привлечении

English translation: positioning Southern Russia and the Bank in order to raise


07:55 Apr 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: позиционирование Юга России и банка о привлечении
From a bank's annual report:
Позиционирование Юга России и банка о привлечении иностранных инвестиций и реализацию совместных проектов
Then there is a list of various projects that are financed by international financial institutions.

I have not come across 'позиционирование о' before. It would make sense it it meant 'the position with respect to', but does it?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:positioning Southern Russia and the Bank in order to raise
Explanation:
showing them to prospective investors in a good light

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-08 08:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sort of guessing what they tried to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 09:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you think 'o' could be in fact "в"? Still they needed a Russian editor.
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I checked with the client once I knew I wasn't just being stupid, and this is basically what they meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2positioning Southern Russia and the Bank in order to raise
Zamira*****
3foreign investments and ... handled [arranged? sought?] by Yug Rossii and the Bank
Rachel Douglas
2coordinating the positions?
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coordinating the positions?


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positioning Southern Russia and the Bank in order to raise


Explanation:
showing them to prospective investors in a good light

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-08 08:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sort of guessing what they tried to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 09:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you think 'o' could be in fact "в"? Still they needed a Russian editor.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I checked with the client once I knew I wasn't just being stupid, and this is basically what they meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Pisman: Target Positioning for the ...?
32 mins
  -> спасибо, Катя. For - по-моему, неплохо.

agree  Katerina Rhodes
1 day13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreign investments and ... handled [arranged? sought?] by Yug Rossii and the Bank


Explanation:
Probably Yug Rossii is the commondities trader mentioned in the link below? - in which case either transliterate it instead of translating, or put LLC on something after "Russia's South", to indicate that it's a comany, not just a geographical area. Unless that's already clear from your context. And "the Bank" would be a bank that you're translating about?

Anyway - various forms derived from "позиция" are used in the context of investment, marketing, and sales lingo, to denote a range of types of financial actions: from speculative investments somebody has made, to product offerings. Frequently it's the latter, so you'll have some retail outfit offering a list of its "positions", meaning the different products it offers. That's what makes me think of "sought by", in case these are projects for which Yug Rossii and the Bank are seeking to arrange foreign financing, as opposed to ones for which they've already done so. I don't know which it would be. If you don't know which, maybe finesse it with "handled"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-08 12:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typos, sorry!
commodities
LLC or something
it's a company


    Reference: http://www.ebrd.uz/projects/psd/psd2006/36717.htmF
Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101