KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

свидетельствует Вам свое почтение

English translation: presents its compliments


05:45 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: свидетельствует Вам свое почтение
Фирма --- свидетельствует Вам свое почтение и просит Вас рассмотреть возможность перевозки ----
Elene P.
Georgia
English translation:presents its compliments
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3зд.Fernsucht
3 +3presents its compliments
Zamira*****
4 +1kindly sends you its regards
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3...respectfully asks you to consider...
Emily Justice
3 -1paying you its respect
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
зд.


Explanation:
kindly asks you to consider ...
(странно, что в оригинале на русском так завернули..)

Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
1 hr

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones: I also like Zamira's suggestion but think this is more likely to be what a native speaker would actually write.
2 hrs

agree  Vitals
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presents its compliments


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Igor Blinov: naturally fits good
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Armida Alvandyan
1 day14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kindly sends you its regards


Explanation:
why not

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Almost. Cut "kindly", which goes with a request, not a statement. Change "its" to "best", and-Voila! "sends you best regards and..." Or, "...sending you best regards, asks that..." Or, context allowing, change 3rd person to 1st, "Sending,...we request..."
3 hrs
  -> perfercto :) thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paying you its respect


Explanation:
Ниже несколько примеров из переводной русской литературы – может, что и пригодится.

Прибывши в этот город, почел за непременный долг засвидетельствовать свое почтение первым его сановникам.
(Н.В. Гоголь, Мертвые души)
Having stumbled upon the town in which he now found himself, he had considered it his bounden duty to evince his respect for the chief authorities of the place.
(N. Gogol, Dead Souls)

Потом он сообщил, на отборнейшем немецком языке, что желал заявить свое почтение и свою признательность г-ну иностранцу, который оказал такую важную услугу будущему его родственнику, брату его невесты.
(И. Тургенев, Вешние воды)
Then he proceeded to explain in the choicest German that he was anxious to express his respect and his indebtedness to the foreign gentleman who had performed so signal a service to his future kinsman, the brother of his betrothed.
(Ivan Turgenev, The Torrents of Spring)

С бурым треухом на бурых, а косичку заплетенных волосах, облеченный в желтоватый нанковый кафтан, подпоясанный гораздо ниже тальи голубеньким обрывочком, служитель алтаря вышел свое «одоньишко» проведать — и, улицезрев Пантелея Еремеича, почел долгом выразить ему свое почтение.
(И. Тургенев, Конец Чертопханова)
With a brown fur hat on his brown hair, plaited into a pigtail, and wearing a yellowish nankeen coat, belted much below the waist with a strip of blue stuff, he had come out into his back-garden, and, catching sight of Paltelei Eremeich, thought he should pay his respects to him.
(Ivan Turgenev, The End of Chertopkhanov)

В праздники хочется отдыхать, сидеть дома с родными, а бедные мальчики, учитель, служащие обязаны почему-то идти по морозу, потом поздравлять, выражать свое почтение, конфузиться...
(А. Чехов, Бабье царство)
At Christmas one wants to rest, to sit at home with one's own people, and the poor boys, the teacher, and the clerks and foremen, are obliged for some reason to go through the frost, then to offer their greetings, show their respect, be put to confusion . . .
(Anton Chekhov, A Woman’s Kingdom)

До поезда тридцать минут, и я, к сожалению, лишен возможности лично засвидетельствовать Вам свое почтение.
(А. Рыбаков, Кортик)
The train is due to leave in thirty minutes and I regret this prevents me from having the honour of personally paying you my respects.
(Anatoly Rybakov, The Dirk)


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siriol Hugh-Jones: "Pay someone one's respects" seems a little literary and outdated for this context.
48 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...respectfully asks you to consider...


Explanation:
...respectfully asks you to consider...

Unless you need a very direct translation I would cut the bit about 'sending best regards' (or whatever) and just include the idea of respect in with the request.
(I mean we would not write 'X company sends its best regards.' We use that with people, e.g. I, the production manager, the sales team, all the staff from X company)

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4