KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Восстановление резерва под обязательства кредитного

English translation: REVERSAL of provisions for credit(-related) liabilities


08:45 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Восстановление резерва под обязательства кредитного
Это строка в отчете о доходах и расходах (баланс)
Можно ли так:
Reconstitution of reserve for credit-related contingent liabilities

Большое спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:REVERSAL of provisions for credit(-related) liabilities
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3REVERSAL of provisions for credit(-related) liabilitiesClue
4 +1replenishing or renewal of reserves for credit liabilitiesEllen Kraus
3establishment of a reserve for credit-related contingent liabilities
Siriol Hugh-Jones


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishment of a reserve for credit-related contingent liabilities


Explanation:
I think "establishment" is the usual term, as opposed to "reconstitution".

Siriol Hugh-Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
REVERSAL of provisions for credit(-related) liabilities


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: Изначальный термин по-русски неправильный
31 mins
  -> сторнирование все-таки чаще применяется к исправлению ранее сделанных проводок.//Спасибо!

agree  Zamira*****: нашла еще в кудоз release и recovery
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replenishing or renewal of reserves for credit liabilities


Explanation:
восстановить по моему означает о п я т ь создать что то

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones: I like "renewal"
1 hr

neutral  Zamira*****: Clue хорошо объяснила, что "восстановление" здесь "расформирование".
2 hrs