KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

протокол

English translation: Minutes of Meeting


13:55 May 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: протокол
Context - the Board of Directors approved the Annual Report, протокол No. 2 of 4 March.

Presumably some kind of minute/record. Do we have an equivalent in the UK in this context? And what does No. 2 mean here? That it was the second 'protocol' that day, or does it actually refer to a procedure?

Many thanks :)
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Minutes of Meeting
Explanation:
this is what it is commonly called
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Minutes of Meeting
Victoria Ibrahimova
3 +6minutesNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
minutes


Explanation:
maybe the second that day, maybe the second ever taken....

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Oleg Osipov
17 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Zamira*****: to asker: I do not think it was the second minutes on that day, it is just that minutes are numbered.
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Igor Blinov
1 hr

agree  Andrey Parkhomenko
19 hrs

agree  Armida Alvandyan
6 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Minutes of Meeting


Explanation:
this is what it is commonly called

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan: or meeting minutes :)
4 mins
  -> ta

agree  natasha stoyanova
14 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Lara_M
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
35 mins
  -> merci

agree  val_legrand
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  bfsa: agree - cheers
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AllaT
16 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Armida Alvandyan
6 days