KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

единоличного исполнительного органа

English translation: sole executive authority


19:44 Jul 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: единоличного исполнительного органа
context: Документы, подтверждающие полномочия единоличного исполнительного органа Общества, осуществляющего руководство деятельностью Общества:

thanks!
Ricki Gidoomal
United Kingdom
English translation:sole executive authority
Explanation:
Lords Hansard text for 16 Nov 200616 Nov 2006 (pt 0002)Such a person would end up having sole executive authority over an enormous budget and services essential to local people for a four-year period.

Unified Energy System of Russia - Investor Relations/Home/Investor ...... the following statement: “Transmission of powers of sole executive authority of the OAO “Cheboksarskaya GES” to the control organization OAO “UK VoGEK.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-06 03:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Очень много ссылок и на "sole executive body", но "authority" мне нравится больше.
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
In most instances CEO will be correct, but it is too specific a translation in this particular instance, especially the sole executive authority could be another company! thanks Zamira
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chief Executive OfficerClue
4 +1sole executive authority
Zamira*****


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole executive authority


Explanation:
Lords Hansard text for 16 Nov 200616 Nov 2006 (pt 0002)Such a person would end up having sole executive authority over an enormous budget and services essential to local people for a four-year period.

Unified Energy System of Russia - Investor Relations/Home/Investor ...... the following statement: “Transmission of powers of sole executive authority of the OAO “Cheboksarskaya GES” to the control organization OAO “UK VoGEK.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-06 03:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Очень много ссылок и на "sole executive body", но "authority" мне нравится больше.


    www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld200607/ldhansrd/text/61116-0002.htm - 40k
    rao-ues.rustocks.com/index.phtml/eng/boardMaterials/0/1/507?filter=2004 - 42k
Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
In most instances CEO will be correct, but it is too specific a translation in this particular instance, especially the sole executive authority could be another company! thanks Zamira

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief Executive Officer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-06 06:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

board - это уже НЕ единоличный.
Вот из ГК РФ:
Исполнительный орган общества может быть коллегиальным (правление, дирекция) и (или) единоличным (директор, генеральный директор).

Clue
Russian Federation
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: could it also me the executive board?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Poole
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Zamira*****: но ведь CEO существуют и при 'collective executive authority'?
7 hrs
  -> CEO - отдельно, коллегиальный (Правление, например)- отдельно