KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

факт приобретения

English translation: regarding the acquisition


21:16 Jul 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: факт приобретения
context: уведомление от 24.12.2006г. о факте приобретения

It is from a legal document - I'm not sure if it means fact of acquisition, or proof of acquisition or something completely different!
Ricki Gidoomal
United Kingdom
English translation:regarding the acquisition
Explanation:
"notice [notification] dated 12.24.2006 regarding the acquisition"

or possibly:

"notice [notification] of acquisition dated 12.24.2006"
Selected response from:

Graham Poole
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5regarding the acquisitionGraham Poole
3 +2fact of acquisition
Serhiy Tkachuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fact of acquisition


Explanation:
ы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-05 21:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the context, it might also be
"proof of [legal] acquisition" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-05 21:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this is about a bill of sale or purchase receipt...

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana !

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra !

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
regarding the acquisition


Explanation:
"notice [notification] dated 12.24.2006 regarding the acquisition"

or possibly:

"notice [notification] of acquisition dated 12.24.2006"

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: just simple :); I failed to notice that notice :(
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Serhiy! Aah, it wasn't very noticeable...

agree  katerina turevich: or 'brief"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katerina! Just possibly a "brief", but it would depend on context.

agree  nrabate: notice of acquisition dated ...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: The point being that fact is superfluous here
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Doreen! Agree -- "факт" is often clutter.

agree  Igor Blinov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!