KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

довнесение

English translation: paying the balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:довнесение
English translation:paying the balance
Entered by: katerina turevich

23:25 Jul 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: довнесение
context: решение учредителя от 20.12.1998г. о довнесении остаточной стоимости доли в уставный капитал,
Ricki Gidoomal
United Kingdom
paying the balance
Explanation:

Selected response from:

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4paying the balance
katerina turevich
4payment
Igor Blinov
4paying in the remaining contributions (to complete their share/participatory interest)
Zamira*****


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paying the balance


Explanation:



katerina turevich
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Poole: Yes, or "contribute" the balance.
6 mins
  -> Thank you. Contribute has voluntary implicatio it depends on the context. If it's a divorce certificate, then yes!

agree  protolmach
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  nrabate: contribution of the balance
59 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Also perhaps - regarding the final settlement of the amount outstanding
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Very true.

neutral  Zamira*****: 'balance' means "остаток/сальдо счета", не думаю, что он передает "остаточная стоимость".
3 hrs
  -> Я, честно говоря, тоже не знаю. Зависит от того, насколько остаточная стоимость учитывает проценты. Но в принципе, значение передано.

neutral  Igor Blinov: no "balance" is applicable to the "уставный капитал"
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь! Извините за такое долгое отсутствие.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paying in the remaining contributions (to complete their share/participatory interest)


Explanation:
"внесение" in such contexts is normally translated as 'paying in' or 'contributing'.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Blinov: вот тебе, бабушка, и Юрьев день!
3 days16 hrs
  -> :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment


Explanation:
agree with Zamira, довнесение here is payment

довнесении остаточной стоимости доли в уставный капитал - payment of "the unpaid share capital"

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 127