KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

практики его применения

English translation: its practical application


00:31 Jul 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: практики его применения
context:

В ходе работы над правовым заключением был проведен анализ действующего законодательства Российской Федерации, практики его применения, а также представленных Клиентом для экспертизы документов.
Ricki Gidoomal
United Kingdom
English translation:its practical application
Explanation:
I agree with Dr. Serge on all aspects except for his rendering of 'применение'; IMO the better word in this context is 'application,' as we're talking about effects/results of legislation being continually applied, not implemented (implying it's only done once).
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10its practical application
Mark Berelekhis
4practical aspects/regulatory practices and legal precedentsClue
4summary and history of cases
koundelev
4history/progression of its application
nrabate
4its practical implementation
Serge Driamov
3application history / overview of its applicationKameliya


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its practical implementation


Explanation:
the idea of this phrase is that there is a certain difference between statements of the legislation and their practical implementation which needs to be controlled.

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
its practical application


Explanation:
I agree with Dr. Serge on all aspects except for his rendering of 'применение'; IMO the better word in this context is 'application,' as we're talking about effects/results of legislation being continually applied, not implemented (implying it's only done once).

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: or the way it is applied.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Graham Poole
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Graham.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

agree  Rachel Douglas
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

agree  George Freeman
57 mins
  -> Thank you, George.

agree  Deborah Kolosova
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, dkolosova.

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Igor Blinov: absolutely correct in the context
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor.

agree  Angela Greenfield: Именно.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela.

agree  Serge Driamov: лучше поздно...:)
2 days19 hrs
  -> Hehe, thank you, doctor ;)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
history/progression of its application


Explanation:
JSTOR: Roman Law in Modern PracticeThe Roman law was a highly sophisticated system with a long history of application to enormously diverse conditions and times. It was worked out by acute ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0044-0094(193512)45%3A2%3C381%3ARLIMP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-T - Similar pages


nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summary and history of cases


Explanation:
клиента интересует, насколько часто принимались выгодные для него решения по аналогичным делам

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 02:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поскольку в РФ нет прецедентного права, то решения могут быть самыми разными

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application history / overview of its application


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical aspects/regulatory practices and legal precedents


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56