KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

мнимость

English translation: recognize/declare invalid as bogus transactions


06:23 Aug 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: мнимость
признание в судебном порядке недействительными соответствующих сделок по основанию их мнимости

ostensibility??
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:recognize/declare invalid as bogus transactions
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7recognize/declare invalid as bogus transactionsClue
5ostensibilityxxxVlad Shamail
4 +1fictitious
Сергей Лузан
4sham
Fred Grasso
4apparency (of a criminal act)Ellen Kraus
4fictitiousness
Irinacase
2 +1below
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
recognize/declare invalid as bogus transactions


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  koundelev
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Caroline Devitt
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tevah_Trans: declare transaction as bogus, methinks
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: declare the corresponding transaction invalid (whereever they would be recorded) because they are bogus / fictitious (but I think there is a more precise word)
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ostensibility


Explanation:
Yep, that's the most proper word in this context

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparency (of a criminal act)


Explanation:
that´s the term of my preference in this connection

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Есть хороший термин - dummy contract

Правда, пока не вижу, как вписать в предложение

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: on the ground of being dummy contracts
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fictitious


Explanation:
that's namely implied I presume.
мнимая сделка fictitious transaction
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=&sc=48&l1=2&l2=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-08-27 07:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"colo(u)rable transaction" then due to your unavoidable restriction mentioned in your feedback.

colorable transaction
Definition
Plausible but sham transaction having the appearance of a genuine one.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/colorable-trans...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q="co...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q="co...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%EC%ED%E8%EC%FB%E9&s...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Сергей, спасибо. В тексте также используется и термин "фиктивность". Поэтому нужно как-то разграничить эти два понятия.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Watterson: fictitious transactions
7 hrs
  -> "colo(u)rable transaction", perhaps, for the asker requires in his feedback anything but 'fictitious' already employed before. Thanks for you support! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sham


Explanation:
'Bogus' and 'fictitious' might be suitable, depending on the context. If the passage concerns a tax issue, you might consider 'sham (transaction)'.

The last few years have seen a surge in the IRS's successful assertion of the sham-transaction doctrine against corporate taxpayers (ACM Partnership, 157 F3d 231 (3rd Cir. 1998), aff'g in relevant part TC Memo 1997-115; Compaq Computer Corp., 113 TC 363 (1999); United Parcel Service of America (UPS), TC Memo 1999-268; Winn-Dixie, 113 TC 254 (1999); and Medieval Attractions N.V., TC Memo 1996-455). In addition, the Service has been successful in using Sec. 482 in the corporate context and in imposing penalties (DHL Corp., TC Memo 1998-461). The clear message of these victories is the willingness of the IRS and the Tax Court to apply Sec. 482 in conjunction with the sham-transaction doctrine, to ignore the form of a taxpayer's transaction and impose not only tax liabilities but also penalties.


    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/s/sham-transaction/
    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/accounting-reporting/corporate-ta...
Fred Grasso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fictitiousness


Explanation:
fictitious transaction = false deal, invented proceeding, untrue settlement
assumed in order to deceive

Example sentence(s):
  • Fictitious transactions are a growing problem in Japan

    Reference: http://www.dictionarist.com/fictitious+transaction
Irinacase
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian