KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

разрешительный принцип правового регулирования

English translation: the permissive principle in regulation by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разрешительный принцип правового регулирования
English translation:the permissive principle in regulation by law
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

09:19 Aug 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: разрешительный принцип правового регулирования
Любой государственный орган действует на основании разрешительного принципа правового регулирования и вправе совершать только те действия, которые отнесены к его компетенции законом
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
the permissive principle in regulation by law
Explanation:
Expertise in Regulation and Law - Google Books Result
by Gary Edmond, Law's Experts Conference - 2004 - Law - 285 pages
By opposition, a permissive principle implies that the benefits of a ... The application of the permissive principle means that the burden of proof falls on ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0754624013...

In other words, what is not specifically forbidden is considered to be permissible.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the permissive principle in regulation by law
Jack Doughty
4a "permissive" approach to legal regulation
Serhiy Tkachuk
4permissible principle of legal regulation
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the permissive principle in regulation by law


Explanation:
Expertise in Regulation and Law - Google Books Result
by Gary Edmond, Law's Experts Conference - 2004 - Law - 285 pages
By opposition, a permissive principle implies that the benefits of a ... The application of the permissive principle means that the burden of proof falls on ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0754624013...

In other words, what is not specifically forbidden is considered to be permissible.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Notwithstanding your fine example, I wonder whether something like the presumption of permissibility would be a little clearer.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permissible principle of legal regulation


Explanation:
or "permit system principle of legal regulation"
[DOC] MODULE TITLEФормат файла: Microsoft Word - В виде HTML
... the principles of electrical isolations for safety and operational access, including responsibilities and the permit system principle. ...
www3.shu.ac.uk/CoursesAndModulesCF/Modules/Docs/16-7005.doc
правовой принцип canon of law
правовой принцип maxim
правовой принцип maxim of law
правовой принцип legal principle

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=&sc=48&l1=2&l2=1
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q="legal regulat...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q="Permissible p...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%EF%F0%E8%ED%F6%E8%E...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=%EF%F0%E0%E2%EE%...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a "permissive" approach to legal regulation


Explanation:
g

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16