KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

точечную поддержку путем соучредительства

English translation: targeted support through equity buy-ins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:точечную поддержку путем соучредительства
English translation:targeted support through equity buy-ins
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

11:46 Aug 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: точечную поддержку путем соучредительства
Business and management issues in Azerbaijan:

В Азербайджане нет целевых государственных программ развития строительной и пищевой отраслей производства - говоря о поддержке со стороны государства, следует иметь в виду точечную поддержку путем соучредительства в них государственной инвестиционной компании.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
targeted support through equity buy-ins
Explanation:
targeted support through/by way of co-founding
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
I actually used Anton's version in the document, as the tone was of a lower register and this sort of jargon would appear very out of place, however I feel it is the best answer and would be perfect in other situations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1support to individual companies by participation in their capital
Anton Konashenok
3 +2targeted support through equity buy-ins
danya
3direct support by means of partnership in establishing their government investment companies.N Watterson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support to individual companies by participation in their capital


Explanation:
or "support on a case-by-case basis"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Grasso: I would suggest "focused" or "targeted" to modify "support".
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Fred

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
targeted support through equity buy-ins


Explanation:
targeted support through/by way of co-founding

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
I actually used Anton's version in the document, as the tone was of a lower register and this sort of jargon would appear very out of place, however I feel it is the best answer and would be perfect in other situations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: excellent jargon
11 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Kameliya
16 hrs
  -> thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct support by means of partnership in establishing their government investment companies.


Explanation:
In Azerbaijan there is no purposeful government program for development of the construction and food services industries; in terms of support from a governmental perspective, it makes sense to guide our efforts toward direct support by means of partnership in establishing their government investment companies.



N Watterson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4