KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ya bydy pisat pismo

English translation: I'll write a letter.


23:41 Feb 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: ya bydy pisat pismo
Used in informal communication/email.
maruto
English translation:I'll write a letter.
Explanation:
Or "I'm going to write a letter," or some other variation.
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I'll write a letter.
James McVay
4 +1I am going to write a letterAlexandra Liashchenko


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I'll write a letter.


Explanation:
Or "I'm going to write a letter," or some other variation.

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
1 min
  -> Thanks, Natalya.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Aleksey.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon.

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am going to write a letter


Explanation:
I am suggesting a going-to form as will+ infinitive implies an on-the-spot decision...

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
8 hrs