KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

posolstvo i prosit ix o podache moix dokymentov po kopii passporta

English translation: the embassy asks them to send my documents with a copy of passport attached


23:59 Feb 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: posolstvo i prosit ix o podache moix dokymentov po kopii passporta
Used in informal communication/email.
maruto
English translation:the embassy asks them to send my documents with a copy of passport attached
Explanation:
it would be better to hear the whole sentence...
Selected response from:

Shinar Abilova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...embassy, and asks them to send my documents...
Jack Doughty
3the embassy asks them to send my documents with a copy of passport attachedShinar Abilova
3....embassy (?) and asks them for application of my documents by the passport copyAlexandra Liashchenko


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....embassy (?) and asks them for application of my documents by the passport copy


Explanation:
the phrase (er...it's beginning is incomplete)

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...embassy, and asks them to send my documents...


Explanation:
on the basis of a copy of the passport. Or against a copy of the passport.
I think this is about a request for documents from someone who has lost his passport, or doesn't have it with him, but can provide a copy of it.
(Good idea, I always take a copy of the photo page of my passport with me when I go abroad).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the embassy asks them to send my documents with a copy of passport attached


Explanation:
it would be better to hear the whole sentence...

Shinar Abilova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian