KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mozhet predlozhit Zhene?

English translation: can it be offered to Zhenya?


00:14 Feb 7, 2009
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Mozhet predlozhit Zhene?
Email
maruto
English translation:can it be offered to Zhenya?
Explanation:
The precise wording depends on what is being offered and, perhaps, who is offering it (can he/she offer it to Zhenya?)
Zhenya, is the diminutive of Evgeny or Evgeniya
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Should I (we) offer it to Zhenya?
Lana Rachkovskaya
4 +1can it be offered to Zhenya?
Simon Hollingsworth
4isn't it better to offer it to Zhenya?Alexandra Liashchenko


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can it be offered to Zhenya?


Explanation:
The precise wording depends on what is being offered and, perhaps, who is offering it (can he/she offer it to Zhenya?)
Zhenya, is the diminutive of Evgeny or Evgeniya

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isn't it better to offer it to Zhenya?


Explanation:
lots of variants are possible - should I (you, we) offer it to Zhenya, why don't (you, we) offer etc.........

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Should I (we) offer it to Zhenya?


Explanation:
Choose the pronoun based on who's asking.

Lana Rachkovskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nata Wise
4 hrs

agree  Natasha P
7 hrs